58:11B-9.2 "Planning and Design Fund.
1. a. The trust shall create and establish a special fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Planning and Design Fund") for the short-term or temporary financing or refinancing of environmental planning and engineering design costs (hereinafter referred to as the "Planning and Design Financing Program").
The Planning and Design Fund shall be credited with:
(1)moneys deposited in the fund as administrative fees received by the trust pursuant to subsection o. of section 5 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-5);
(2)moneys received by the trust as repayment of the principal of and the interest or premium on loans made from the fund;
(3)any interest earnings received on the moneys in the fund;
(4)moneys deposited in the Interim Financing Program Fund established pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-9) subject to the provisions of subsection c. of this section;
(5)such other moneys as the Legislature may appropriate to the trust for deposit into the fund at any time to finance or refinance short-term or temporary loans pursuant to the Planning and Design Financing Program; and
(6)any other source of available funds deemed by the trust to be necessary or appropriate to provide sufficient funds for deposit into the Planning and Design Fund to finance or refinance short-term or temporary loans pursuant to the Planning and Design Financing Program, including, without limitation, any funds drawn by the trust from a revolving line of credit or other similar financial vehicle that may be procured by the trust, either through a competitive or negotiated process, pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-5), for deposit into the Planning and Design Fund to finance or refinance short-term or temporary loans pursuant to the Planning and Design Financing Program.
b.Notwithstanding any provision of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-1 et seq.) or P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-10.1 et al.) to the contrary, the trust may make short-term or temporary loans for environmental planning and engineering design costs to (1) local government units to finance or refinance wastewater treatment system projects not included on the project priority list for the ensuing fiscal year or eligible for approval pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-20); or (2) public water utilities or private persons to finance or refinance water supply projects not included on the project priority list for the ensuing fiscal year or eligible for approval pursuant to section 24 of P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-20.1), as applicable, without regard to any other provisions of P.L.1985, c.334 or P.L.1997, c.224, including, without limitation, the provisions of section 20 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-20), section 24 of P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-20.1), the Interim Financing Program Eligibility List pursuant to subsection d. of section 9 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-9), or any administrative or legislative approvals. Except for Combined Sewer Overflow Abatement Projects, any such short-term or temporary loan made pursuant to the Planning and Design Financing Program shall mature no later than the last day of the third succeeding fiscal year following the closing date on which the Planning and Design loan was made by the trust to the project sponsor. Planning and Design loans made to Combined Sewer Overflow Abatement Projects shall mature no later than the last day of the tenth succeeding fiscal year following the closing date on which the Planning and Design loan was made by the trust to the project sponsor.
c.Notwithstanding any provision of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-1 et seq.) or P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-10.1 et al.) to the contrary, the trust may utilize moneys deposited in the Interim Financing Program Fund established pursuant to subsection d. of section 9 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-9) to make short-term or temporary loans for environmental planning and engineering design costs to (1) local government units to finance or refinance wastewater treatment system projects included on the project priority list pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-20); or (2) public water utilities or private persons to finance or refinance water supply projects included on the project priority list pursuant to section 24 of P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-20.1), as applicable, in advance of the anticipated loans the trust may make and contract to make under the provisions of subsection a. of section 9 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-9) to be financed or refinanced through the issuance of bonds, notes or other obligations of the trust authorized under section 6 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-6), without regard to any other provisions of P.L.1985, c.334 or P.L.1997, c.224, including, without limitation, the provisions of section 20 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-20), section 24 of P.L.1997, c.224 (C.58:11B-20.1), the Interim Financing Program Eligibility List pursuant to subsection d. of section 9 of P.L.1985, c.334 (C.58:11B-9), or any administrative or legislative approvals.
L.2009, c.59, s.1; amended 2015, c.106, s.4.