907. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations.(a) One or more foreign corporations and one or more domestic corporations may be merged or consolidated into a corporation of this state or of another jurisdiction, if such merger or consolidation is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which each such foreign corporation is incorporated. With respect to such merger or c
* * *
(H)(i) A certification that all fees and taxes (including penalties and interest) administered by the department of taxation and finance which are then due and payable by each constituent domestic corporation have been paid and that a cessation franchise tax report (estimated or final) through the anticipated date of the merger or consolidation (which return, if estimated, shall be subject to amendment) has been filed by each constituent domestic corporation and (ii) an agreement that the surviving or consolidated foreign corporation will within thirty days after the filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation file the cessation franchise tax report, if an estimated report was previously filed, and promptly pay to the department of taxation and finance all fees and taxes (including penalties and interest), if any, due to the department of taxation and finance by each constituent domestic corporation.
(f) Upon the filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation by the department of state or on such date subsequent thereto, not to exceed ninety days, as shall be set forth in such certificate, the merger or consolidation shall be effected.
(g) The surviving or consolidated domestic corporation or foreign corporation shall thereafter cause a copy of such certificate, certified by the department of state, to be filed in the office of the clerk of each county in which the office of a constituent corporation other than the surviving corporation is located, and in the office of the official who is the recording officer of each county in this state in which real property of a constituent corporation, other than the surviving corporation, is situated.
(h) If the surviving or consolidated corporation is, or is to be, formed under the law of this state, the effect of such merger or consolidation shall be the same as in the case of the merger or consolidation of domestic corporations under section 906 (Effect of merger or consolidation). If the surviving or consolidated corporation is, or is to be, incorporated under the law of any jurisdiction other than this state, the effect of such merger or consolidation shall be the same as in the case of the merger or consolidation of domestic corporations, except in so far as the law of such other jurisdiction provides otherwise.