New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Article 50 - JUDGMENTS GENERALLY
- 5001 - Interest to Verdict, Report or Decision.
(a) Actions in which recoverable. Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of...
- 5002 - Interest From Verdict, Report or Decision to Judgment.
Interest shall be recovered upon the total sum awarded, including interest to verdict, report or decision, in any action, from the date the verdict was...
- 5003 - Interest Upon Judgment.
Every money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry. Every order directing the payment of money which has been docketed as a...
- 5003-a - Prompt Payment Following Settlement.
(a) When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant, except those defendants to whom subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section...
- 5004 - Rate of Interest.
Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.
- 5011 - Definition and Content of Judgment.
A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special proceeding and may be either interlocutory or final. A...
- R5012 - Judgment Upon Part of Cause of Action; Upon Several Causes.
Rule 5012. Judgment upon part of cause of action; upon several causes. The court, having ordered a severance, may direct judgment upon a part of...
- R5013 - Effect of Judgment Dismissing Claim.
Rule 5013. Effect of judgment dismissing claim. A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal...
- 5014 - Action Upon Judgment.
Except as permitted by section 15-102 of the general obligations law, an action upon a money judgment entered in a court of the state may...
- R5015 - Relief From Judgment or Order.
Rule 5015. Relief from judgment or order. (a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon...
- R5016 - Entry of Judgment.
Rule 5016. Entry of judgment. (a) What constitutes entry. A judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed...
- R5017 - Judgment-Roll.
Rule 5017. Judgment-roll. (a) Preparation and filing. A judgment-roll shall be prepared by the attorney for the party at whose instance the judgment is entered...
- 5018 - Docketing of Judgment.
(a) Docketing by clerk; docketing elsewhere by transcript. Immediately after filing the judgment-roll the clerk shall docket a money judgment, and at the request of...
- 5019 - Validity and Correction of Judgment or Order; Amendment of Docket.
(a) Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity...
- 5020 - Satisfaction-Piece.
(a) Generally. When a person entitled to enforce a judgment receives satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the judgment, he shall execute and file with the...
- 5020-a - Payment of Judgment in Certain Cases.
When a judgment debtor has shown to the satisfaction of the clerk of the court from which an execution has been issued that a sum...
- 5021 - Entry of Satisfaction.
(a) Entry upon satisfaction-piece, court order, deposit into court, discharge of compounding joint debtor. The clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered...