New York Civil Service Law Section 162 - Contract for health benefits.
162. Contract for health benefits. 1. The president is hereby authorized and directed to purchase a contract or contracts to provide the benefits under the plan of health benefits determined upon in accordance with the provisions of this article. Such contract or contracts shall be purchased from one or more corporations licensed to transact accident and health insurance business in this state or subject to article forty-three of the insurance law.
(a) Alternatively, the president may provide health benefits directly to plan participants, in which case the president is hereby authorized to purchase a contract or contracts with one or more firms qualified to administer, on New York state health benefit plan's behalf, the plan of benefits required under this article.
(b) In the event the president elects to provide health benefits directly to plan participants in accordance with paragraph (a) of this subdivision:
(i) Any and all health insurance coverage mandated by any law, rule or regulation, including but not limited to coverage mandated pursuant to article forty-three of the insurance law, applicable to contracts for health insurance entered into under this section shall be provided in a manner assuring uninterrupted continuance of coverage for all covered persons. For the purposes of this paragraph "coverage" shall include but shall not be limited to all benefits, services, rights, privileges and guarantees allowed by law;
(ii) Plan participants shall be afforded all internal and external review and appeal rights as described in article forty-nine of the insurance law;
(iii) A plan participant receiving covered services rendered by a health care provider prior to the date upon which the president elects to provide health benefits directly to plan participants in accordance with paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be permitted to continue receiving services from such health care provider after the effective date of the election at the discretion of such plan participant. Services provided by such health care provider after the effective date of the election as described in this paragraph shall be covered in a manner consistent with covered services provided directly to plan participants in accordance with paragraph (a) of this subdivision; and
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, the president's election to provide health benefits directly to plan participants shall not constitute the doing of insurance business within the meaning of article eleven of the insurance law; provided however, the provision of direct benefits as per this subdivision shall be subject to review by the superintendent of financial services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable insurance law and any and all associated insurance rules and regulations as noted in this subdivision.
(c) All of the benefits to be provided under this article may be included in one or more similar contracts, or the benefits may be classified into different types with each type included under one or more similar contracts issued by the same or different companies.
2. A reasonable time before entering into any insurance contract or contract with an administrator or administrators hereunder, the president shall invite proposals from such qualified insurers or administrators as in his or her opinion would desire to accept any part of the insurance coverage or administrative services authorized by this article.
3. The president may arrange with any corporation licensed to transact accident and health insurance business in this state or subject to article forty-three of the insurance law issuing any such contract to reinsure portions of such contract with any other such corporation which elects to be a reinsurer and is legally competent to enter into a reinsurance agreement.
4. The president may designate one or more of such corporations as the administering corporation or corporations.
5. Each employee who is covered under any such contract or contracts shall receive a certificate setting forth the benefits to which the employee and his dependents are entitled thereunder, to whom such benefits shall be payable, to whom claims should be submitted, and summarizing the provisions of the contract principally affecting the employee and his dependents. Such certificate shall be in lieu of the certificate which the corporation or corporations issuing such contract or contracts would otherwise issue.
* * *