New York Civil Service Law Article 14 - PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' FAIR EMPLOYMENT ACT
- 200 - Statement of Policy.
The legislature of the state of New York declares that it is the public policy of the state and the purpose of this act to...
- 201 - Definitions.
As used in this article: 1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board created by section two hundred five of this article. 2....
- 202 - Right of Organization.
Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of...
- 203 - Right of Representation.
Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations, to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms...
- 204 - Recognition and Certification of Employee Organizations.
1. Public employers are hereby empowered to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of, and administration of grievances arising...
- 204-a - Agreements Between Public Employers and Employee Organizations.
1. Any written agreement between a public employer and an employee organization determining the terms and conditions of employment of public employees shall contain the...
- 205 - Public Employment Relations Board.
1. There is hereby created in the department a board, to be known as the public employment relations board, which shall consist of three members...
- 206 - Procedures for Determination of Representation Status of Local Employees.
1. Every government (other than the state or a state public authority), acting through its legislative body, is hereby empowered to establish procedures, not inconsistent...
- 207 - Determination of Representation Status.
For purposes of resolving disputes concerning representation status, pursuant to section two hundred five or two hundred six of this article, the board or government,...
- 208 - Rights Accompanying Certification or Recognition.
1. A public employer shall extend to an employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article the following rights: (a) to represent the employees...
- 209 - Resolution of Disputes in the Course of Collective Negotiations.
1. For purposes of this section, an impasse may be deemed to exist if the parties fail to achieve agreement at least one hundred twenty...
- 209-a - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce...
- 210 - Prohibition of Strikes.
1. No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone...
- 211 - Application for Injunctive Relief.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight hundred seven of the labor law, where it appears that public employees or an employee organization threaten or are...
- 212 - Local Government Procedures.
1. This article, except sections two hundred one, two hundred two, two hundred three, two hundred four, paragraph b of subdivision four and paragraph d...
- 213 - Judicial Review and Enforcement.
(a) Final orders of the board made pursuant to this article shall be conclusive against all parties to its proceedings and persons who have had...
- 214 - Management and Confidential Employees; Membership and Office in Employee Organizations.
No managerial or confidential employee, as determined pursuant to subdivision seven of section two hundred one of this article, shall hold office in or be...