New York Education Law Section 2590-B - Continuation of city board and establishment of community districts; establishment of the city-wide councils on special education, English language learners, and high schools.
* 2590-b. Continuation of city board and establishment of community districts; establishment of the city-wide councils on special education, English language learners, and high schools. 1. (a) The board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued. Such board of education shall consist of thirteen appointed members: one member to be appointed by each borough president of the city of New York; and eight members to be appointed by the mayor of the city of New York. The chancellor shall serve as an ex-officio non-voting member of the city board. The city board shall elect its own chairperson from among its voting members. All thirteen appointed members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and shall not be employed in any capacity by the city of New York, or a subdivision thereof, or the city board. No appointed member of the city board shall also be a member, officer, or employee of any public corporation, authority, or commission where the mayor of the city of New York has a majority of the appointments. Each borough president's appointee shall be a resident of the borough for which the borough president appointing him or her was elected and shall be the parent of a child attending a public school within the city school district of the city of New York. Each mayoral appointee shall be a resident of the city and two shall be parents of a child attending a public school within the city district. All parent members shall be eligible to continue to serve on the city board for two years following the conclusion of their child's attendance at a public school within the city district. Any vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the appropriate appointing authority within ninety days of such vacancy. Notwithstanding any provision of local law, the members of the board shall not have staff, offices, or vehicles assigned to them or receive compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
* * *
4. a. There shall be a city-wide council on special education created pursuant to this section. The city-wide council on special education shall consist of eleven voting members and one non-voting member, as follows:
(1) nine voting members who shall be parents of students with individualized education programs, to be selected by parents of students with individualized education programs pursuant to a representative process developed by the chancellor. Such members shall serve a two year term;
(2) two voting members appointed by the public advocate of the city of New York, who shall be individuals with extensive experience and knowledge in the areas of educating, training or employing individuals with handicapping conditions and will make a significant contribution to improving special education in the city district. Such members shall serve a two year term; and
(3) one non-voting member who is a high school senior with an individualized education program, appointed by the administrator designated by the chancellor to supervise special education programs. Such member shall serve a one year term.
b. The city-wide council on special education shall have the power to:
(1) advise and comment on any educational or instructional policy involving the provision of services for students with disabilities;
(2) advise and comment on the process of establishing committees and/or subcommittees on special education in community school districts pursuant to section forty-four hundred two of this chapter;
(3) issue an annual report on the effectiveness of the city district in providing services to students with disabilities and making recommendations, as appropriate, on how to improve the efficiency and delivery of such services; and
* * *