New York Education Law Section 3029-A - Silent meditation in public schools.
3029-a. Silent meditation in public schools. 1. In each public school classroom, the teacher in charge may, or if so authorized or directed by the board of education by which he is employed, shall, at the opening of school upon every school day, conduct a brief period of silent meditation with the participation of all the pupils therein assembled.
2. The silent meditation authorized by subsection one of this act is not intended to be, and shall not be conducted as, a religious service or exercise, but may be considered as an opportunity for silent meditation on a religious theme by those who are so disposed, or a moment of silent reflection on the anticipated activities of the day. As used in subdivision one of this section the term "participation" shall be construed to permit seated participation and not to require any pupil to stand.