New York Education Law Part 1 - GENERAL ORGANIZATION
- 201 - Corporate Name and Objects.
The corporation created in the year seventeen hundred eighty-four under the name of The Regents of the University of the State of New York, is...
- 202 - Regents.
1. The University of the State of New York shall be governed and all its corporate powers exercised by a board of regents the number...
- 203 - Officers.
The elective officers of the university shall be a chancellor and a vice-chancellor who shall serve without salary, and such other officers as are deemed...
- 204 - Meetings and Absences.
1. (a) The regents may provide for regular meetings of the board of regents and any committee, subcommittee, task force, or other subgroups thereof. Notice...
- 205 - Quorum.
Seven regents attending shall be a quorum for the transaction of business.
- 206 - Authority to Take Testimony and Conduct Hearings.
The regents, any committee thereof, the commissioner of education, the deputy and any associate and assistant commissioner of education and the counsel of the department...
- 207 - Legislative Power.
Subject and in conformity to the constitution and laws of the state, the regents shall exercise legislative functions concerning the educational system of the state,...
- 207-a - Disclosure of Gifts Made to Institutions of Higher Education by Foreign Governments, Persons and Entities.
1. As used in this section: a. The term "foreign government" shall mean any government other than the United States government or the government of...
- 208 - General Examinations, Credentials and Degrees.
The regents may confer by diploma under their seal such honorary degrees as they may deem proper, and may establish examinations as to attainments in...
- 208-a - Scheduling of Examinations.
The department shall make a bona fide effort to schedule state mandated examinations on days other than days of religious observation. The commissioner may promulgate...
- 209 - Academic Examinations; Admission and Fees.
The regents shall establish in the secondary institutions of the university, examinations in studies furnishing a suitable standard of graduation therefrom and of admission to...
- 209-a - Applications for Admission to College.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, no rule or regulation shall be adopted by the school authorities, school officers or board...
- 210 - Registrations.
The regents may register domestic and foreign institutions in terms of New York standards, and fix the value of degrees, diplomas and certificates issued by...
- 210-a - Admission Requirements for Graduate-Level Teacher and Educational Leader Programs.
Each institution registered by the department with graduate-level teacher and leader education programs shall adopt rigorous selection criteria geared to predicting a candidate's academic success...
- 210-b - Graduate-Level Teacher and Educational Leadership Program Deregistration and Suspension.
1. The department shall suspend a graduate program's authority to admit new students if for three consecutive academic years, fewer than fifty percent of its...
- 210-c - Interstate Reciprocity Agreement for Post-Secondary Distance Education Programs.
INTERSTATE RECIPROCITY AGREEMENT FOR THE POST-SECONDARY DISTANCE EDUCATION PROGRAMS Article I Purpose, findings, and policy The states party to an interstate agreement desire by common...
- 211 - Review of Regents Learning Standards.
1. The regents shall periodically review and evaluate the existing regents learning standards to determine if they should be strengthened, modified or combined so as...
- 211-a - Enhanced State Accountability System.
To more fully implement the requirements of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the elementary and secondary education act of nineteen hundred sixty-five, as...
- 211-b - Consequences for Consistent Lack of Improvement in Academic Performance.
In addition to taking appropriate action pursuant to the regulations of the commissioner and the requirements of federal law, the following actions shall be taken...
- 211-c - Distinguished Educators.
The regents shall establish a distinguished educator program that recognizes educational leaders who have agreed to assist in improving the performance of low performing school...
- 211-d - Contract for Excellence.
1. a. Every school district that, as of April first of the base year, has at least one school identified as in corrective action or...
- 211-e - Educational Partnership Organizations.
1. The board of education of a school district, and the chancellor of the city school district of the city of New York, subject to...
- 211-f - Takeover and Restructuring Failing Schools.
1. Eligibility for appointment of an external receiver. (a) Failing schools. The commissioner shall designate as failing each of the schools that has been identified...
- 212 - Fees.
The department shall charge the following fees: 1. For the issuance of a qualifying certificate for admission to a professional school as required by or...
- 212-a - Return of Deposits for Professional and Graduate Schools.
Any person who makes a deposit on tuition to a professional or graduate school for the fall semester next following the making of the deposit...
- 212-b - Return of Tuition for Colleges, Universities, Professional, Proprietary and Graduate Schools.
Any person who pays tuition to a college, university, professional, proprietary or graduate school and who demands its refund in writing before the thirtieth day...
- 212-c - Teacher Accreditation Review Fees.
The costs of accreditation reviews of teacher education programs shall be borne by the institution seeking accreditation by the board of regents. The commissioner shall...
- 213 - Extension of Educational Facilities.
1. The regents may extend to the people at large increased educational opportunities and facilities, stimulate interest therein, recommend methods, designate suitable teachers and lecturers,...
* * *