New York Executive Law Section 813 - Penalties and enforcement.
813. Penalties and enforcement. 1. Any person who violates any provision of this article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the agency, or the terms or conditions of any order or permit issued by the agency pursuant to this article shall be liable to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each day or part thereof during which such violation continues. The civil penalties provided by this subdivision shall be recoverable in an action instituted in the name of the agency by the attorney general on his own initiative or at the request of the agency.
2. Alternatively or in addition to an action to recover the civil penalties provided by subdivision one of this section, the attorney general may institute in the name of the agency any appropriate action or proceeding to prevent, restrain, enjoin, correct or abate any violation of, or to enforce, any provision of this article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the agency, or the terms or conditions of any order or permit issued by the agency pursuant to this article. The court in which the action or proceeding is brought may order the joinder of appropriate persons as parties and may order the appropriate person or the person responsible for the violation to take such affirmative measures as are properly within its equitable powers to correct or ameliorate the violation, having regard to the purposes of this article and the determinations required by subdivision ten of section eight hundred nine.
3. Such civil penalty may be released or compromised by the agency before the matter has been referred to the attorney general, and where such matter has been referred to the attorney general, any such penalty may be released or compromised and any action or cause of action commenced to recover the same may be settled or discontinued by the attorney general with the consent of the agency.