New York Insurance Law Section 3239 - Wellness programs.
3239. Wellness programs. (a) An insurer licensed to write accident and health insurance, a corporation organized pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter, a health maintenance organization certified pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law and a municipal cooperative health benefits plan may establish a wellness program in conjunction with its issuance of a group accident and health insurance policy or group subscriber contract. A "wellness program" is a program designed to promote health and prevent disease that may contain rewards and incentives for participation. Participation in the wellness program shall be available to similarly-situated members of the group and shall be voluntary on the part of the member. The terms of the wellness program shall be set forth in the policy or contract.
(b) A wellness program may include, but is not limited to, the following programs or services:
(1) the use of a health risk assessment tool;
(2) a smoking cessation program;
(3) a weight management program;
(4) a stress and/or hypertension management program;
(5) a worker injury prevention program;
(6) a nutrition education program;
(7) health or fitness incentive programs;
(8) a coordinated weight management, nutrition, stress management and physical fitness program to combat the high incidence of adult and childhood obesity, asthma and other chronic respiratory conditions;
(9) a substance or alcohol abuse cessation program; and
(10) a program to manage and cope with chronic pain.
(c)(1) A wellness program may use rewards and incentives for participation provided that where the group health insurance policy or subscriber contract is required to be community-rated, the rewards and incentives shall not include a discounted premium rate or a rebate or refund of premium.
(2) Permissible rewards and incentives may include:
(A) full or partial reimbursement of the cost of participating in smoking cessation, weight management, stress and/or hypertension, worker injury prevention, nutrition education, substance or alcohol abuse cessation, or chronic pain management and coping programs;
(B) full or partial reimbursement of the cost of membership in a health club or fitness center;
(C) the waiver or reduction of copayments, coinsurance and deductibles for preventive services covered under the group policy or subscriber contract;
(D) monetary rewards in the form of gift cards or gift certificates, so long as the recipient of the reward is encouraged to use the reward for a product or a service that promotes good health, such as healthy cook books, over the counter vitamins or exercise equipment;
(E) full or partial reimbursement of the cost of participating in a stress management program or activity; and
(F) full or partial reimbursement of the cost of participating in a health or fitness program.
(3) Where the reward involves a group member's meeting a specified standard based on a health condition, the wellness program must meet the requirements of 45 CFR Part 146.
(4) A reward or incentive which involves a discounted premium rate or a rebate or refund of premium shall be based on actuarial demonstration that the wellness program can reasonably be expected to result in the overall good health and well being of the group.