New York Labor Law Article 19 - MINIMUM WAGE ACT
  • 650 - Statement of Public Policy.
    There are persons employed in some occupations in the state of New York at wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance for themselves and their families....
  • 651 - Definitions.
    As used in this article: 1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner. 2. "Department" means the labor department. 3. "Board" or "wage board" means a board...
  • 652 - Minimum Wage.
    1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than: $4.25 on and after...
  • 653 - Investigation of Adequacy of Wages.
    (1) The commissioner shall have power on his own motion to cause an investigation to be made of the wages being paid to persons employed...
  • 654 - Basis of Changes in Minimum Wage.
    In establishing minimum wages and regulations for any occupation or occupations pursuant to the provisions of the following sections of this article, the wage board...
  • 655 - Wage Board; Procedure; Report.
    1. Wage board. A wage board shall be composed of not more than three representatives of employers, an equal number of representatives of employees and...
  • 656 - Action by Commissioner Upon Wage Board Report.
    When the wage board submits its report and recommendations to the commissioner, the commissioner shall forthwith file them with the secretary of the department. Within...
  • 657 - Appeals From Wage Orders and Regulations.
    1. Finality. Any minimum wage order and regulation issued by the commissioner pursuant to this article shall, unless appealed from as provided in this section,...
  • 658 - Appeals From Compliance Orders.
    An appeal pursuant to section two hundred eighteen or two hundred nineteen of this chapter from an order issued by the commissioner directing compliance with...
  • 659 - Reconsideration of Wage Orders and Regulations.
    1. By wage board. At any time after a minimum wage order has been in effect for six months or more, the commissioner, on his...
  • 660 - Commissioner's Powers of Investigation.
    The commissioner or his authorized representative shall have power: (a) to investigate the wages of persons in any occupation in the state; (b) to enter...
  • 661 - Records of Employers.
    For all employees covered by this article, every employer shall establish, maintain, and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll...
  • 662 - Penalties.
    1. Failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation. Any employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership,...
  • 663 - Civil Action.
    1. By employee. If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under...
  • 664 - Referrals by Employment Agencies.
    No employment agency shall place or attempt to place any employee in an occupation at less than the wage applicable to such occupation under this...
  • 665 - Savings Clause.
    If any provision of this article or the application thereof to any person, employer, occupation or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the article...