New York Public Health Law Section 1303 - Nuisances; local boards of health; general powers and duties.
1303. Nuisances; local boards of health; general powers and duties. 1. Every local board of health and local health officer shall receive and examine into all complaints made by any inhabitant concerning nuisances, or causes of danger or injury to life and health within the health district, and may enter upon or within any place or premises where nuisances or conditions dangerous to life and health or which are the cause of nuisances existing elsewhere are known or believed to exist, and by its members or other persons designated for that purpose, inspect and examine the same.
2. The local board of health or local health officer having the powers of a local board of health shall furnish the owners, agents and occupants of the premises with a written statement of the results and conclusions of any examination conducted pursuant to the provisions of sections one thousand three hundred three to one thousand three hundred five, inclusive, of this chapter.
3. Every local board of health shall order the suppression and removal of all nuisances and conditions detrimental to life and health found to exist within the health district.
4. Whenever the commissioner shall by notice to the presiding officer of any local board of health, direct him to convene such local board to take certain definite proceedings concerning which the commissioner shall be satisfied that the action recommended by him is necessary for the public good, and is within the jurisdiction of such board of health, such presiding officer shall convene such local board of health, which shall take the action directed.