New York Real Property Law Article 7 - Landlord and Tenant
- 220 - Action for Use and Occupation.
The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed;...
- 221 - Rent Due on Life Leases Recoverable.
Rent due on a lease for life or lives is recoverable by action, as well after as before the death of the person on whose...
- 222 - When Rent is Apportionable.
Where a tenant for life, who shall have demised the real property, dies before the first rent day, or between two rent days, his executor...
- 223 - Rights Where Property or Lease is Transferred.
The grantee of leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a...
- 223-a - Remedies of Lessee When Possession is Not Delivered.
In the absence of an express provision to the contrary, there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor...
- 223-b - Retaliation by Landlord Against Tenant.
1. No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a no- tice to quit upon any tenant or commence...
- 224 - Attornment by Tenant.
The attornment of a tenant to a stranger is absolutely void and does not in any way affect the possession of the landlord unless made...
- 225 - Notice of Action Adverse to Possession of Tenant.
Where a process or summons in an action to recover the real property occupied by him, or the possession thereof, is served upon a tenant,...
- 226 - Effect of Renewal on Sub-Lease.
The surrender of an under-lease is not requisite to the validity of the surrender of the original lease, where a new lease is given by...
- 226-a - Effect of New Lease on Tenant's Right to Remove Fixtures or Improvements.
Unless otherwise expressly agreed, where a tenant has a right to remove fixtures or improvements, such right shall not be lost or impaired by reason...
- 226-b - Right to Sublease or Assign.
1. Unless a greater right to assign is conferred by the lease, a tenant renting a residence may not assign his lease without the written...
- 227 - When Tenant May Surrender Premises.
Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and...
- 227-a - Termination of Residential Lease by Senior Citizens Moving to a Residence of a Family Member or Entering Certain Health Care Facilities, Adult Care
facilities or housing projects. 1. In any lease or rental agreement covering premises occupied for dwelling purposes in which a lessee or tenant has attained...
- 227-b - Termination of Certain Contracts by Senior Citizens.
1. In any lease or contract for a senior citizen who has attained the age of sixty-two or older to reside in those facilities set...
- 227-c - Termination of Residential Lease by Victims of Domestic Violence.
1. In any lease or rental agreement covering premises occupied for dwelling purposes, a lessee or tenant for whose benefit any order of protection has...
- 227-d - Discrimination Based on Domestic Violence Status; Prohibited.
1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, a person is a "domestic violence victim" and possesses "domestic violence victim status" if such person is...
- 228 - Termination of Tenancies At Will or by Sufferance, by Notice.
A tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf...
- 229 - Liability of Tenant Holding Over After Giving Notice of Intention to Quit.
If a tenant gives notice of his intention to quit the premises held by him, and does not accordingly deliver up the possession thereof, at...
- 230 - Right of Tenants to Form, Join or Participate in Tenants' Groups.
1. No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or...
- 231 - Lease, When Void; Liability of Landlord Where Premises are Occupied for Unlawful Purpose.
1. Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof,...
- 231-a - Sprinkler System Notice in Residential Leases.
1. Every residential lease shall provide conspicuous notice in bold face type as to the existence or non-existence of a maintained and operative sprinkler system...
- 232 - Duration of Certain Agreements in New York.
An agreement for the occupation of real estate in the city of New York, which shall not particularly specify the duration of the occupation, shall...
- 232-a - Notice to Terminate Monthly Tenancy or Tenancy From Month to Month in the City of New York.
No monthly tenant, or tenant from month to month, shall hereafter be removed from any lands or buildings in the city of New York on...
- 232-b - Notification to Terminate Monthly Tenancy or Tenancy From Month to Month Outside the City of New York.
A monthly tenancy or tenancy from month to month of any lands or buildings located outside of the city of New York may be terminated...
- 232-c - Holding Over by a Tenant After Expiration of a Term Longer Than One Month; Effect of Acceptance of Rent.
Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to...
- 233 - Manufactured Home Parks; Duties, Responsibilities.
a. Wherever used in this section: 1. The term "manufactured home tenant" means one who rents space in a manufactured home park from a manufactured...
- 233-a - Sale of Manufactured Home Parks.
1. Whenever used in this section: (a) The term "notify" shall mean the placing of a notice in the United States mail, addressed to the...
- 234 - Tenants' Right to Recover Attorneys' Fees in Actions or Summary Proceedings Arising Out of Leases of Residential Property.
* * *