145-b. False statements; actions for treble damages. 1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter.
(b) For purposes of this section, "statement or representation" includes, but is not limited to: a claim for payment made to the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an acknowledgment, certification, claim, ratification or report of data which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment, financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise, health care services available or rendered, and the qualifications of a person that is or has rendered health care services.
(c) For purposes of this section, a person, firm or corporation has attempted to obtain or has obtained public funds when any portion of the funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an entity from which payment was attempted or obtained.
2. For any violation of subdivision one, the local social services district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated or in the case of non-monetary false statements or representations, three times the amount of damages which the state, political subdivision of the state, or entity performing services under contract to the state or political subdivision of the state sustain as a result of the violation or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Notwithstanding part C of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of two thousand five: (a) For civil damages collected by a local social services district, relating to the medical assistance program, pursuant to a judgment under this subdivision, such amounts shall be apportioned between the local social services district and the state. If the violation occurred: (i) prior to January first, two thousand six, the amount apportioned to the local social services district shall be the local share percentage in effect immediately prior to such date as certified by the division of budget, or (ii) after January first, two thousand six, the amount apportioned to the local social services district shall be based on a reimbursement schedule, created by the office of Medicaid inspector general, in effect at the time the violation occurred; provided that, if there is no schedule in effect at the time the violation occurred, the schedule to be used shall be the first schedule adopted pursuant to this subdivision. Such schedule shall provide for reimbursement to a local social services district in an amount between ten and fifteen percent of the gross amount collected. Such schedule shall be set on a county by county basis and shall be periodically reviewed and updated as necessary; provided, however,
* * *