New York State Administrative Procedure Act Law Section 202-B - Regulatory flexibility for small businesses.
202-b. Regulatory flexibility for small businesses. 1. In developing a rule, the agency shall consider utilizing approaches that will accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing any adverse economic impact of the rule on small businesses and local governments. Consistent with the objectives of applicable statutes, the agency shall consider such approaches as:
(a) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small businesses and local governments;
(b) the use of performance rather than design standards; and
(c) an exemption from coverage by the rule, or by any part thereof, for small businesses and local governments so long as the public health, safety or general welfare is not endangered.
1-a. In developing a rule for which a regulatory flexibility analysis is required and which involves the establishment or modification of a violation or of penalties associated with a violation, the agency shall: (a) include a cure period or other opportunity for ameliorative action, the successful completion of which will prevent the imposition of penalties on the party or parties subject to enforcement; or (b) include in the regulatory flexibility analysis an explanation of why no such cure period was included in the rule.
2. In proposing a rule for adoption or in adopting a rule on an emergency basis, the agency shall issue a regulatory flexibility analysis regarding the rule being proposed for adoption or the emergency rule being adopted. A copy of such analysis and any finding, and reasons for such finding, pursuant to subdivision three of this section, shall be submitted to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly, the office of business permits and regulatory assistance and the administrative regulations review commission at the time such analysis is submitted to the secretary of state for publication and, upon written request, a copy shall be sent to any other person. Each regulatory flexibility analysis shall contain:
(a) a description of the types and an estimate of the number of small businesses and local governments to which the rule will apply;
(b) a description of (i) the reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the rule, and (ii) the kinds of professional services that a small business or local government is likely to need in order to comply with such requirements;
(c) an estimate of the initial capital costs and an estimate of the annual cost of complying with the rule, with an indication of any likely variation in such costs for small businesses or local governments of different types and of differing sizes;
(d) an assessment of the economic and technological feasibility of compliance with such rule by small businesses and local governments;
* * *