204. Declaratory rulings by agencies. 1. On petition of any person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to (i) the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it, or (ii) whether any action by it should be taken pursuant to a rule. Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling shall be binding upon the agency unless it is altered or set aside by a court. The agency may not retroactively change a valid declaratory ruling, but nothing in this section shall prevent an agency from prospectively changing any declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling shall be made available to the public. A declaratory ruling shall be subject to review in the manner provided for in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
2. (a) Within thirty days of receipt of a petition with respect to paragraph (ii) of subdivision one of this section, an agency shall issue either a declaratory ruling or a statement declining to issue a declaratory ruling, unless the agency's rules provide for a different time period not to exceed sixty days from receipt of such petition.
(c) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, a person may submit a petition in the manner provided for in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules without first applying for a declaratory ruling pursuant to paragraph (ii) of subdivision one of this section, or to the office for an advisory opinion pursuant to this subdivision. A person may concurrently petition the court pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules and petition the agency and the office pursuant to this subdivision.