North Carolina General Statutes § 113A-256 Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties
(a) Allocate Grant Funds. - The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and furthers the purposes of this Article.
(b) Develop Grant Criteria. - The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following:
(1) The significant enhancement and conservation of water quality in the State.
(2) The objectives of the basinwide management plans for the State's river basins and watersheds.
(3) The promotion of regional integrated ecological networks insofar as they affect water quality.
(4) The specific areas targeted as being environmentally sensitive.
(5) The geographic distribution of funds as appropriate.
(6) The preservation of water resources with significant recreational or economic value and uses.
(7) The development of a network of riparian buffer-greenways bordering and connecting the State's waterways that will serve environmental, educational, and recreational uses.
(8) Water supply availability and the public's need for resources adequate to meet demand for essential water uses. Criteria developed pursuant to this subdivision may include consideration of the likelihood of a proposed water supply project ultimately being permitted and built.
(9) The protection or preservation of land with outstanding natural or cultural heritage values.
(10) The protection or preservation of land that contains a relatively undisturbed and outstanding example of a native North Carolina ecological community that is now uncommon; contains a major river or tributary, watershed, wetland, significant littoral, estuarine, or aquatic site, or important geologic feature; or represents a type of landscape, natural feature, or natural area that is not currently in the State's inventory of parks and natural areas.
(11) The protection or preservation of a site or structure that is of such historical significance as to be essential to the development of a balanced State program of historic properties.
(c) Develop Additional Guidelines. - The Trustees may develop guidelines in addition to the grant criteria consistent with and as necessary to implement this Article.
(d) Acquisition of Land. - The Trustees may acquire land by purchase, negotiation, gift, or devise. Any acquisition of land by the Trustees must be reviewed and approved by the Council of State and the deed for the land subject to approval of the Attorney General before the acquisition can become effective. In determining whether to acquire land as permitted by this Article, the Trustees shall consider whether the acquisition furthers the purposes of this Article and may also consider recommendations from the Council. Nothing in this section shall allow the Trustees to acquire land under the right of eminent domain.
(e) Exchange of Land. - The Trustees may exchange any land they acquire in carrying out the powers conferred on the Trustees by this Article.
(f) Land Management. - The Trustees may designate managers or managing agencies of the lands acquired under this Article.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 58(b), effective January 1, 2014.
(h) Rule-making Authority. - The Trustees may adopt rules to implement this Article. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes applies to the adoption of rules by the Trustees.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-237, s. 15.11, effective July 1, 1999.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 14.3(f), effective August 1, 2013. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.6(a), (c); 1999-237, s. 15.11; 2003-340, s. 1.3; 2004-179, s. 4.5; 2011-374, s. 2.4; 2013-360, s. 14.3(f); 2013-414, s. 58(b).)
Sections:  Previous  113A-233  113A-234  113A-235  113A-240  113A-241  113A-251  113A-252  113A-253  113A-253.2  113A-254  113A-255  113A-256  113A-257  113A-258  113A-259  Next