North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.1.   Dual-office holding allowed
    (a) Any person who holds an appointive office, place of trust or profit in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.2.   Ex officio service by county and city representatives and officials
    Except when the resolution of appointment provides otherwise, whenever the governing body of a county or city appoints one of its own members or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-2.   Holding office contrary to the Constitution; penalty
    If any person presumes to hold any office, or place of trust or profit, or is elected to a seat in either house of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-3.   Bargains for office void
    All bargains, bonds and assurances made or given for the purchase or sale of any office whatsoever, the sale of which is contrary to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-4.   Receiving compensation of subordinates for appointment or retention; removal
    Any official or employee of this State or any political subdivision thereof, in whose office or under whose supervision are employed one or more...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-5.   Oath required before acting; penalty
    Every officer and other person required to take an oath of office, or an oath for the faithful discharge of any duty imposed on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-6.   Persons admitted to office deemed to hold lawfully
    Any person who shall, by the proper authority, be admitted and sworn into any office, shall be held, deemed, and taken, by force of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-7.   Officer to hold until successor qualified
    All officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified. (1848, c. 64, s. 2; R.C.,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-7.1.   Failure to qualify creates vacancy
    If any person who has been elected to public office (i) dies or becomes disqualified for the office before qualifying for the office, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-7.2.   Qualifications for appointment to fill vacancy in elective office
    No person is eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy in any elective office, whether State or local, unless that person would have been...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 884, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-10.   Citizen to recover funds of county or town retained by delinquent official
    When an official of a county, city or town is liable upon his bond for unlawfully and wrongfully retaining by virtue of his office...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-11.   Trust funds to be kept separate
    Any sheriff, treasurer or other officer of any county, city, town or other political subdivision of the State, receiving, by virtue of his office,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-12.   Violations to be reported; misdemeanors
    It shall be the duty of the director of the Local Government Commission to report to the district attorney of the district any violation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-13.   Officers compensated from fees in certain counties to render statement; penalty; proceeds to school fund
    Every clerk of the superior court, register of deeds, sheriff, coroner, surveyor, or other county officer, whose compensation or services performed shall be derived...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-14.   Identification cards for field agents or deputies of State departments
    Every field agent or deputy of the various State departments who is authorized to collect money, audit books, inspect premises of individual or business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-15.   Employment preference for veterans and their spouses or surviving spouses
    (a) It shall be the policy of the State of North Carolina that, in appreciation for their service to this State and this country...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-15.1.   Repealed by 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1064, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-15.2.   Appointment of acting heads of certain agencies
    In every case where a State board or commission is authorized by statute to appoint the executive head of a State agency or institution,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-15.3.   Discrimination against handicapped prohibited in hiring; recruitment, etc., of handicapped persons
    There shall be no discrimination in the hiring policies of the State Personnel System [State Human Resources System] against any applicant for employment based...
Article 2 - Removal of Unfit Officers.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-16.   Officers subject to removal; for what offenses
    Any sheriff or police officer shall be removed from office by the judge of the superior court, resident in or holding the courts of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-17.   Petition for removal; county attorney to prosecute
    The complaint or petition shall be entitled in the name of the State of North Carolina, and may be filed upon the relation of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-18.   Petition filed with clerk; what it shall contain; answer
* * *