North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4.   Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies committed while serving as elected government official
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 128-26(w), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4A.   Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies related to employment or holding office
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 128-26(x), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.5.   Improper receipt of decedent's retirement allowance
    A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the person, with the intent to defraud, receives money as a result of cashing,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.6.   Employee protection and remedies against unlawful retaliation for furnishing information to the Retirement Systems Division
    (a) In the absence of fraud or malice, no person who furnishes information to the staff of the Retirement Systems Division relating to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.8.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.9.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.10.   Qualified Excess Benefit Arrangement
    (a) The following words and phrases as used in this section, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, have the following...
Article 4 - Leaves of Absence.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-39.   Leaves of absence for State officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-39.1.   Leaves of absence for State officials for military or naval service
    (a) Any elective or appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-40.   Leaves of absence for county officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive county official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-41.   Leaves of absence for municipal officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-42.   Leaves of absence for county or municipal officials for military or naval service
    (a) Any elective or appointive county or municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty...