North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.1.   Authority to invest in certain common and preferred stocks
    In addition to all other powers of investment, the Board of Trustees, within the limitations set forth in this section, is also authorized to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-30.   Method of financing
    (a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. - All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-31.   Exemptions from execution
    Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and G.S. 110-136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-32.   Protection against fraud
    Any person who shall knowingly make any false statement or shall falsify or permit to be falsified any record or records of this Retirement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-32.1.   Failure to respond
    If a member fails to respond within 120 days after preliminary option figures and the Form 6-E or Form 7-E are mailed, or if...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-33.   Certain laws not applicable to members
    Subject to the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 135 of Volume 3B of the General Statutes, as amended, no other provision of law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-34.   Transfer of members
    (a) Any member of the North Carolina Governmental Employees' Retirement System who leaves the service of his employer and enters the service of another...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-35.   Obligations of pension accumulation fund
    The maintenance of annuity reserves and pension reserves as provided for, and regular interest creditable to the various funds as provided in G.S. 128-30,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-36.   Local laws unaffected; when benefits begin to accrue
    Nothing in this Article shall have the effect of repealing any public-local or private act creating or authorizing the creation of any officers' or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-36.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 318
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-37.   Membership of employees of district health departments or public health authorities
    Under such rules and regulations as the Board of Trustees shall establish and promulgate, the boards of county commissioners of any group of counties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-37.1.   Membership of employees of county social services department
    Under such rules and regulations as the Board of Trustees shall establish and promulgate, the board of county commissioners of any county may elect...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.   Reservation of power to change
    The General Assembly reserves the right at any time and from time to time, and if deemed necessary or appropriate by said General Assembly...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.1.   Termination or partial termination; discontinuance of contributions
    In the event of the termination or partial termination of the Retirement System or in the event of complete discontinuance of contributions under the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.2.   Internal Revenue Code compliance
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, compensation for any calendar year after 1988 in which employee or employer contributions are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.3.   Deduction for payments allowed
    (a) Any beneficiary who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4.   Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies committed while serving as elected government official
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 128-26(w), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4A.   Forfeiture of retirement benefits for certain felonies related to employment or holding office
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 128-26(x), the Board of Trustees shall not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for a return of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.5.   Improper receipt of decedent's retirement allowance
    A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the person, with the intent to defraud, receives money as a result of cashing,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.6.   Employee protection and remedies against unlawful retaliation for furnishing information to the Retirement Systems Division
    (a) In the absence of fraud or malice, no person who furnishes information to the staff of the Retirement Systems Division relating to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.8.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.9.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.10.   Qualified Excess Benefit Arrangement
    (a) The following words and phrases as used in this section, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, have the following...
* * *