North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-17.   Petition for removal; county attorney to prosecute
    The complaint or petition shall be entitled in the name of the State of North Carolina, and may be filed upon the relation of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-18.   Petition filed with clerk; what it shall contain; answer
    The accused shall be named as defendant, and the petition shall be signed by some elector, or by such officer. The petition shall state...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-19.   Suspension pending hearing; how vacancy filled
    Upon the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, and the presentation of the same to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-20.   Precedence on calendar; costs
    In the trial of the cause in the superior court the cause shall be advanced and take precedence over all other causes upon the...
Article 3 - Retirement System for Counties, Cities and Towns.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21.   Definitions
    The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-22.   Name and date of establishment
    A Retirement System is hereby established and placed under the management of the Board of Trustees for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-23.   Acceptance by cities, towns and counties
    (a) Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of any incorporated city or town, the governing body may, by resolution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-24.   Membership
    The membership of this Retirement System shall be composed as follows: (1) All employees entering or reentering the service of a participating employer after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-25.   Membership in System
    Should sixty per centum (60%) of the members of any retirement, pension or annuity fund or system of any county, city or town of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26.   Allowance for service
    (a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26A.   Reciprocity of creditable service with other State-administered retirement systems
    (a) Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits accruing under this Article, creditable service standing to the credit of a member of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-27.   Benefits
    (a) Service Retirement Benefits. - (1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-28.   Administration and responsibility for operation of System
    (a) Vested in Board of Trustees. - The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.   Management of funds
* * *