North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
* * *
    (a) Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of any incorporated city or town, the governing body may, by resolution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-24.   Membership
    The membership of this Retirement System shall be composed as follows: (1) All employees entering or reentering the service of a participating employer after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-25.   Membership in System
    Should sixty per centum (60%) of the members of any retirement, pension or annuity fund or system of any county, city or town of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26.   Allowance for service
    (a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26A.   Reciprocity of creditable service with other State-administered retirement systems
    (a) Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits accruing under this Article, creditable service standing to the credit of a member of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-27.   Benefits
    (a) Service Retirement Benefits. - (1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-28.   Administration and responsibility for operation of System
    (a) Vested in Board of Trustees. - The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.   Management of funds
    (a) Vested in Board of Trustees. - The Board of Trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Article as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.1.   Authority to invest in certain common and preferred stocks
    In addition to all other powers of investment, the Board of Trustees, within the limitations set forth in this section, is also authorized to...
* * *
    (a) The following words and phrases as used in this section, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, have the following...
Article 4 - Leaves of Absence.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-39.   Leaves of absence for State officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-39.1.   Leaves of absence for State officials for military or naval service
    (a) Any elective or appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-40.   Leaves of absence for county officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive county official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-41.   Leaves of absence for municipal officials for protracted illness or other reason
    Any elective or appointive municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties for protracted illness or other reason satisfactory to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-42.   Leaves of absence for county or municipal officials for military or naval service
    (a) Any elective or appointive county or municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty...