North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 128 Offices and Public Officers
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.   No person shall hold more than one office; exception
    No person who shall hold any office or place of trust or profit under the United States, or any department thereof or under this...
* * *
    The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-22.   Name and date of establishment
    A Retirement System is hereby established and placed under the management of the Board of Trustees for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-23.   Acceptance by cities, towns and counties
    (a) Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of any incorporated city or town, the governing body may, by resolution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-24.   Membership
    The membership of this Retirement System shall be composed as follows: (1) All employees entering or reentering the service of a participating employer after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-25.   Membership in System
    Should sixty per centum (60%) of the members of any retirement, pension or annuity fund or system of any county, city or town of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26.   Allowance for service
    (a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26A.   Reciprocity of creditable service with other State-administered retirement systems
    (a) Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits accruing under this Article, creditable service standing to the credit of a member of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-27.   Benefits
    (a) Service Retirement Benefits. - (1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-28.   Administration and responsibility for operation of System
    (a) Vested in Board of Trustees. - The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.   Management of funds
    (a) Vested in Board of Trustees. - The Board of Trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Article as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-29.1.   Authority to invest in certain common and preferred stocks
    In addition to all other powers of investment, the Board of Trustees, within the limitations set forth in this section, is also authorized to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-30.   Method of financing
    (a) Funds to Which Assets of Retirement System Credited. - All of the assets of the Retirement System shall be credited according to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-31.   Exemptions from execution
    Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and G.S. 110-136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-32.   Protection against fraud
    Any person who shall knowingly make any false statement or shall falsify or permit to be falsified any record or records of this Retirement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-32.1.   Failure to respond
    If a member fails to respond within 120 days after preliminary option figures and the Form 6-E or Form 7-E are mailed, or if...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-33.   Certain laws not applicable to members
    Subject to the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 135 of Volume 3B of the General Statutes, as amended, no other provision of law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-34.   Transfer of members
    (a) Any member of the North Carolina Governmental Employees' Retirement System who leaves the service of his employer and enters the service of another...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-35.   Obligations of pension accumulation fund
* * *