North Carolina General Statutes § 15-149 Description in bill for larceny of money
In every indictment in which it is necessary to make any averment as to the larceny of any money, or United States treasury note, or any note of any bank whatsoever, it is sufficient to describe such money, or treasury note, or bank note, simply as money, without specifying any particular coin, or treasury note, or bank note; and such allegation, so far as regards the description of the property, shall be sustained by proof of any amount of coin, or treasury note, or bank note, although the particular species of coin, of which such amount was composed, or the particular nature of the treasury note, or bank note, shall not be proven. (1876-7, c. 68; Code, s. 1190; Rev., s. 3251; C.S., s. 4619.)
Sections:  Previous  15-133  15-144  15-144.1  15-144.2  15-145  15-146  15-148  15-149  15-150  15-151  15-153  15-155  15-155.1  15-155.2  15-155.3  Next