North Carolina General Statutes § 15-153 Bill or warrant not quashed for informality
Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment. (37 Hen. VIII, c. 8; 1784, c. 210, s. 2, P.R.; 1811, c. 809, P.R.; R.C., c. 35, s. 14; Code, s. 1183; Rev., s. 3254; C.S., s. 4623.)
Sections:  Previous  15-144.2  15-145  15-146  15-148  15-149  15-150  15-151  15-153  15-155  15-155.1  15-155.2  15-155.3  15-166  15-167  15-168  Next