North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-2 Definitions
As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Allowable expense. - Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and care.
* * *
e. A person who was convicted of a first offense under G.S. 14-204 and whose participation in the offense was a result of having been a trafficking victim under G.S. 14-43.11 or G.S. 14-43.13 or a victim of a severe form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (22 U.S.C. 7102(13)).
The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct, except as provided in sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision.
(3) Collateral source. - A source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to the victim or the claimant from any of the following sources:
a. The offender.
b. The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states.
c. Social Security, Medicare, or Medicaid.
d. State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance.
e. Worker's compensation.
f. Wage continuation programs of any employer.
g. Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct.
h. A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.
i. A contract of insurance that will pay for expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body.
j. A charitable gift or donation by a third party, including a charity care write-off of expenses by a medical provider, regardless of whether the gift or donation is subsequently rescinded.
(4) Commission. - The Crime Victims Compensation Commission established by G.S. 15B-3.
(4a) Consumer reporting agency. - As defined in G.S. 75-61(4).
(4b) Credit report. - As defined in G.S. 75-61(3).
* * *
claim under this act.
(11) Noneconomic detriment. - Pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or other nonpecuniary damage.
(12) Replacement services loss. - Expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income but for the benefit of himself or his family, if he had not been injured.
Replacement service loss will be limited to a 26-week period commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation may not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per week.
(12a) Substantial evidence. - Relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
(13) Victim. - A person who suffers personal injury or death proximately caused by criminally injurious conduct.
(14) Work loss. - Loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if he had not been injured and expenses reasonably incurred by him to obtain services in lieu of those he would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by him, or by income he would have earned in available appropriate substitute work that he was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake.
Compensation for work loss will be limited to 26 weeks commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per week. A claim for work loss will be paid only upon proof that the injured person was gainfully employed at the time of the criminally injurious conduct and, by physician's certificate, that the injured person was unable to work. (1983, c. 832, s. 1; 1987, c. 819, ss. 1-8; 1989, c. 322, s. 1; c. 679, s. 1; 1991, c. 301, s. 1; 1997-227, ss. 1, 2; 1998-212, s. 19.4(l); 2004-124, s. 18.1; 2004-159, s. 1; 2006-183, ss. 1, 2; 2009-355, s. 5; 2011-267, s. 1;
* * *