North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-2 Definitions
As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Allowable expense. - Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and care.
Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for expenses related to funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body, but excluding expenses for flowers, gravestone, and other items not directly related to the funeral service.
Allowable expense for medical care, counseling, rehabilitation, medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and care of a victim shall be limited to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the amount usually charged by the provider for the treatment or care. By accepting the compensation paid as allowable expense pursuant to this subdivision, the provider agrees that the compensation is payment in full for the treatment or care and shall not charge or otherwise hold a claimant financially responsible for the cost of services in addition to the amount of allowable expense.
(2) Claimant. - Any of the following persons who claims an award of compensation under this Article:
a. A victim;
b. A dependent of a deceased victim;
c. A third person who is not a collateral source and who provided benefit to the victim or his family other than in the course or scope of his employment, business, or profession;
d. A person who is authorized to act on behalf of a victim, a dependent, or a third person described in sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision;
e. A person who was convicted of a first offense under G.S. 14-204 and whose participation in the offense was a result of having been a trafficking victim under G.S. 14-43.11 or G.S. 14-43.13 or a victim of a severe form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (22 U.S.C. 7102(13)).
The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct, except as provided in sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision.
(3) Collateral source. - A source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to the victim or the claimant from any of the following sources:
a. The offender.
b. The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states.
c. Social Security, Medicare, or Medicaid.
d. State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance.
e. Worker's compensation.
f. Wage continuation programs of any employer.
g. Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct.
h. A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.
i. A contract of insurance that will pay for expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body.
* * *