North Carolina General Statutes § 165-22 Classes or categories of eligibility under which scholarships may be awarded
A child, as defined in this Article, who falls within the provisions of any eligibility class described below shall, upon proper application be considered for a scholarship, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth for the class under which the child is considered:
(1)        Class I-A: Under this class a scholarship shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent
a.         Was killed in action or died from wounds or other causes not due to the parent's own willful misconduct while a member of the Armed Forces during a period of war, or
b.         Has died of service-connected injuries, wounds, illness or other causes incurred or aggravated during wartime service in the Armed Forces, as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
(2)        Class I-B: Under this class a limited scholarship providing only those benefits set forth in G.S. 165-21(1)a and d and 165-21(2) of this Article, shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of, is or was at the time of his death receiving compensation for a wartime service-connected disability of one hundred percent (100%) as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. Provided, that if the veteran parent of a recipient under this class should die of his wartime service-connected condition before the recipient shall have utilized all of his scholarship eligibility time, then the North Carolina Department of Administration shall amend the recipient's award from Class I-B to Class I-A for the remainder of the recipient's eligibility time. The effective date of such an amended award shall be determined by the Department of Administration, but, in no event shall it predate the date of the veteran parent's death.
(3)        Class II: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded to not more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:
a.         Is or was at the time of the parent's death receiving compensation for a wartime service-connected disability of twenty percent (20%) or more, but less than one hundred percent (100%), as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, or
b.         Was awarded a Purple Heart for wounds received as a result of an act of any opposing armed force, as a result of an international terrorist attack, or as a result of military operations while serving as part of a peacekeeping force.
(4)        Class III: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded to not more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:
a.         Is or was at the time of his death drawing pension for permanent and total disability, nonservice-connected, as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
b.         Is deceased and who does not fall within the provisions of any other eligibility class described in G.S. 165-22(1), (2), (3), (4)a., nor (5).
c.         Served in a combat zone, or waters adjacent to a combat zone, or any other campaign, expedition, or engagement for which the United States Department of Defense authorizes a campaign badge or medal, who does not fall within the provisions of any other class described in G.S. 165-22(1), (2), (3), (4)a., or (5).
(5)        Class IV: Under this class a scholarship as defined in G.S. 165-21 shall be awarded to any child whose parent, while serving honorably as a member of the Armed Forces in active federal service during a period of war, as defined in G.S. 165-20(4), was listed by the United States government as (i) missing in action, (ii) captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or (iii) forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign government or power.  (1967, c. 1060, s. 8; 1973, cc. 197, 577; c. 620, s. 9; 1975, c. 160, s. 2; c. 167, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 27; 1989, c. 767, ss. 3, 4; 1991, c. 549, s. 2; 2002-126, s. 19.3(c); 2011-183, s. 116.)
Sections:  Previous  165-15  165-16  165-17  165-18  165-19  165-20  165-21  165-22  165-22.1  165-23  165-24  165-25  165-26  165-27  165-28  Next