North Carolina General Statutes § 25-2-708 Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
(1)        Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (G.S. 25-2-723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this article (G.S. 25-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2)        If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this article (G.S. 25-2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. (1965, c. 700, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  25-2-616  25-2-701  25-2-702  25-2-703  25-2-704  25-2-705  25-2-706  25-2-708  25-2-709  25-2-710  25-2-711  25-2-712  25-2-713  25-2-714  25-2-715  Next