North Carolina General Statutes § 25-2-715 Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
(1)        Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2)        Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a)        any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and  needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b)        injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. (1965, c. 700, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  25-2-708  25-2-709  25-2-710  25-2-711  25-2-712  25-2-713  25-2-714  25-2-715  25-2-716  25-2-717  25-2-718  25-2-719  25-2-720  25-2-721  25-2-722  Next