North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 41 Estates
Article 1 - Survivorship Rights and Future Interests.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-1.   Fee tail converted into fee simple
    Every person seized of an estate in tail shall be deemed to be seized of the same in fee simple. (1784, c. 204, s....
* * *
    (a) The rule of property known as the Rule in Dumpor's Case is abolished. (b) This section shall become effective October 1, 2012, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-7.   Possession transferred to use in certain conveyances
    By deed of bargain and sale, or by deeds of lease and release, or by covenant to stand seized to use, or deed operating...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-8.   Collateral warranties abolished; warranties by life tenants deemed covenants
    All collateral warranties are abolished; and all warranties made by any tenant for life of lands, tenements or hereditaments, the same descending or coming...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 180, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10.   Titles quieted
    An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10.1.   Trying title to land where State claims interest
    Whenever the State of North Carolina or any agency or department thereof asserts a claim of title to land which has not been taken...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-11.   Sale, lease or mortgage in case of remainders
    In all cases where there is a vested interest in real estate, and a contingent remainder over to persons who are not in being,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-11.1.   Sale, lease or mortgage of property held by a "class," where membership may be increased by persons not in esse
    (a) Wherever there is a gift, devise, transfer or conveyance of a vested estate or interest in real or personal property, or both, to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-12.   Sales or mortgages of contingent remainders validated
    In all cases where property has been conveyed by deed, or devised by will, upon contingent remainder, executory devise, or other limitations, where a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-13.   Freeholders in petition for special taxes defined
    In all cases where a petition by a specific number of freeholders is required as a condition precedent to ordering an election to provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-14.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-15.   Statutory rule against perpetuities
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 41-23, a nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) When the interest is created, it is certain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-16.   When nonvested property interest or power of appointment created
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and in G.S. 41-19(a), the time for creation of a nonvested property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-17.   Reformation
    Upon the petition of an interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-18.   Exclusions from statutory rule against perpetuities
    G.S. 41-15 does not apply to: (1) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer, except a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-19.   Prospective application
    (a) Except as extended by subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-20.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities. (1995, c. 190, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-21.   Uniformity of application and construction
    This Article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-22.   Supersession
    This Article supersedes the rule of the common law known as the rule against perpetuities. (1995, c. 190, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-23.   Perpetuities and suspension of power of alienation for trusts
    (a) A trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation of trust property, as that term is defined in G.S. 36C-1-103, for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-24.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-25.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *