North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 41 Estates
Article 1 - Survivorship Rights and Future Interests.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-1.   Fee tail converted into fee simple
    Every person seized of an estate in tail shall be deemed to be seized of the same in fee simple. (1784, c. 204, s....
* * *
    (a) Except as otherwise provided herein, in all estates, real or personal, held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1.   Right of survivorship in bank deposits created by written agreement
    (a) A deposit account may be established with a banking institution in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2.   Joint ownership of securities
    (a) In addition to other forms of ownership, securities may be owned by any parties as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.3 through 41-2.4.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.5.   Tenancy by the entirety in mobile homes
    (a) When a husband and wife become co-owners of a mobile home, in the absence of anything to the contrary appearing in the instrument...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-3.   Survivorship among trustees
    In all cases where only a naked trust not coupled with a beneficial interest has been created or exists, or shall be created, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-4.   Limitations on failure of issue
    Every contingent limitation in any deed or will, made to depend upon the dying of any person without heir or heirs of the body,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-5.   Unborn infant may take by deed or writing
    An infant unborn, but in esse, shall be deemed a person capable of taking by deed or other writing any estate whatever in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.   "Heirs" construed to be "children" in certain limitations
    A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the heirs of a living person, shall be construed to be to the children of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.2.   Doctrine of worthier title abolished
    (a) The law of this State does not include: (i) the common-law rule of worthier title that a grantor or testator cannot convey or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.3.   Rule in Shelley's case abolished
    (a) The rule of property known as the rule in Shelley's case is abolished. (b) This section shall become effective October 1, 1987, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.4.   Rule in Dumpor's Case abolished
    (a) The rule of property known as the Rule in Dumpor's Case is abolished. (b) This section shall become effective October 1, 2012, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-7.   Possession transferred to use in certain conveyances
    By deed of bargain and sale, or by deeds of lease and release, or by covenant to stand seized to use, or deed operating...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-8.   Collateral warranties abolished; warranties by life tenants deemed covenants
    All collateral warranties are abolished; and all warranties made by any tenant for life of lands, tenements or hereditaments, the same descending or coming...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 180, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10.   Titles quieted
    An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10.1.   Trying title to land where State claims interest
    Whenever the State of North Carolina or any agency or department thereof asserts a claim of title to land which has not been taken...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-11.   Sale, lease or mortgage in case of remainders
    In all cases where there is a vested interest in real estate, and a contingent remainder over to persons who are not in being,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-11.1.   Sale, lease or mortgage of property held by a "class," where membership may be increased by persons not in esse
    (a) Wherever there is a gift, devise, transfer or conveyance of a vested estate or interest in real or personal property, or both, to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-12.   Sales or mortgages of contingent remainders validated
    In all cases where property has been conveyed by deed, or devised by will, upon contingent remainder, executory devise, or other limitations, where a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-13.   Freeholders in petition for special taxes defined
    In all cases where a petition by a specific number of freeholders is required as a condition precedent to ordering an election to provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-14.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-15.   Statutory rule against perpetuities
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 41-23, a nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) When the interest is created, it is certain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-16.   When nonvested property interest or power of appointment created
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and in G.S. 41-19(a), the time for creation of a nonvested property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-17.   Reformation
    Upon the petition of an interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-18.   Exclusions from statutory rule against perpetuities
    G.S. 41-15 does not apply to: (1) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer, except a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-19.   Prospective application
    (a) Except as extended by subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-20.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities. (1995, c. 190, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-21.   Uniformity of application and construction
* * *