North Carolina General Statutes § 50A-201 Initial child-custody jurisdiction
(a)        Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:
(1)        This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2)        A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208, and:
a.         The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and
b.         Substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(3)        All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
(4)        No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b)        Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.
(c)        Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  50A-106  50A-107  50A-108  50A-109  50A-110  50A-111  50A-112  50A-201  50A-202  50A-203  50A-204  50A-205  50A-206  50A-207  50A-208  Next