North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50C Civil No-Contact Orders
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Chapter: (1) Abuse. - To physically or mentally harm, harass, intimidate, or interfere with the personal liberty of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-2.   Commencement of action; filing fees not permitted; assistance
    (a) An action is commenced under this Chapter by filing a verified complaint for a civil no-contact order in district court or by filing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-3.   Process for action for no-contact order
    (a) Any action for a civil no-contact order requires that a summons be issued and served. The summons issued pursuant to this Chapter shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-4.   Hearsay exception
    In proceedings for an order or prosecutions for violation of an order under this Chapter, the prior sexual activity or the reputation of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5.   Civil no-contact order; remedy
    (a) Upon a finding that the victim has suffered unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, the court may issue temporary or permanent civil no-contact...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-6.   Temporary civil no-contact order; court holidays and evenings
    (a) A temporary civil no-contact order may be granted ex parte, without evidence of service of process or notice, only if both of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-7.   Permanent civil no-contact order
    Upon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, a permanent civil no-contact order may issue...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-8.   Duration; extension of orders
    (a) A temporary civil no-contact order shall be effective for not more than 10 days as the court fixes, unless within the time so...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-9.   Notice of orders
    (a) The clerk of court shall deliver on the same day that a civil no-contact order is issued, a certified copy of that order...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-10.   Violation
    A knowing violation of an order entered pursuant to this Chapter is punishable as contempt of court. (2004-194, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-11.   Remedies not exclusive
    The remedies provided by this Chapter are not exclusive but are additional to other remedies provided under law. (2004-194, s. 1.)