North Carolina General Statutes § 52C-2-201 Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1)        The individual is personally served with a summons and complaint within this State;
(2)        The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)        The individual resided with the child in this State;
(4)        The individual resided in this State and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)        The child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)        The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7)        The individual asserted paternity in an affidavit which has been filed with the clerk of superior court; or
(8)        There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
Sections:  Previous  52C-1-100  52C-1-101  52C-1-102  52C-1-103  52C-2-201  52C-2-202  52C-2-203  52C-2-204  52C-2-205  52C-2-206  52C-2-207  52C-2-208  52C-2-209  52C-3-301  52C-3-302  Next