North Carolina General Statutes § 52C-2-204 Simultaneous proceedings in another state
(a)        A tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state only if:
(1)        The petition or comparable pleading in this State is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state;
(2)        The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and
(3)        If relevant, this State is the home state of the child.
(b)        A tribunal of this State may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state if:
(1)        The petition or comparable pleading in the other state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this State for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this State;
(2)        The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this State; and
(3)        If relevant, the other state is the home state of the child. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c).)
Sections:  Previous  52C-1-100  52C-1-101  52C-1-102  52C-1-103  52C-2-201  52C-2-202  52C-2-203  52C-2-204  52C-2-205  52C-2-206  52C-2-207  52C-2-208  52C-2-209  52C-3-301  52C-3-302  Next