North Carolina General Statutes § 66-152 Definitions
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)        "Misappropriation" means acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.
(2)        "Person" means an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, or any other  legal or commercial entity.
(3)        "Trade secret" means business or technical information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique, or process that:
a.         Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
b.         Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
The existence of a trade secret shall not be negated merely because the information comprising the trade secret has also been developed, used, or owned independently by more than one person, or licensed to other persons. (1981, c. 890, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  66-136  66-137  66-142  66-143  66-144  66-145  66-146  66-152  66-153  66-154  66-155  66-156  66-157  66-163  66-164  Next