North Carolina General Statutes § 66-155 Burden of proof
Misappropriation of a trade secret is prima facie established by the introduction of substantial evidence that the person against whom relief is sought both:
(1)        Knows or should have known of the trade secret; and
(2)        Has had a specific opportunity to acquire it for disclosure or use or has acquired, disclosed, or used it without the express or implied consent or authority of the owner.
This prima facie evidence is rebutted by the introduction of substantial evidence that the person against whom relief is sought acquired the information comprising the trade secret by independent development, reverse engineering, or it was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret. This section shall not be construed to deprive the person against whom relief is sought of any other defenses provided under the law. (1981, c. 890, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  66-143  66-144  66-145  66-146  66-152  66-153  66-154  66-155  66-156  66-157  66-163  66-164  66-165  66-167  66-168  Next