North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
In the interest of speedy and convenient determination, the chief district judge may, in his discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-211.1. Actions to enforce motor vehicle mechanic and storage liens
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-210(2) and 7A-211, the chief district judge may in his discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-212. Judgment of magistrate in civil action improperly assigned or not assigned
No judgment of the district court rendered by a magistrate in a civil action assigned to him by the chief district judge is void,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-213. Procedure for commencement of action; request for and notice of assignment
The plaintiff files his complaint in a small claim action in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county wherein the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-214. Time within which trial is set
The time for trial of a small claim action is set not later than 30 days after the action is commenced. Except in an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-215. Procedure upon nonassignment of small claim action
Failure of the chief district judge to assign a claim within five days after filing of a complaint requesting its assignment constitutes nonassignment. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-216. Form of complaint
The complaint in a small claim action shall be in writing, signed by the party or his attorney, except the complaint in an action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-217. Methods of subjecting person of defendant to jurisdiction
When by order or rule a small claim action is assigned to a magistrate, the court may obtain jurisdiction over the person of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-218. Answer of defendant
At any time prior to the time set for trial, the defendant may file a written answer admitting or denying all or any of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219. Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible
No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220. No required pleadings other than complaint
There are no required pleadings in assigned small claim actions other than the complaint. Answers and counterclaims may be filed by the defendant in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-221. Objections to venue and jurisdiction over person
By motion prior to filing answer, or in the answer, the defendant may object that the venue is improper, or move for change of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-222. General trial practice and procedure
(a) Trial of a small claim action before a magistrate is without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in the trial of civil...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-223. Practice and procedure in small claim actions for summary ejectment
(a) In any small claim action demanding summary ejectment or past due rent, or both, the complaint may be signed by an agent acting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-224. Rendition and entry of judgment
Judgment in a small claim action is rendered in writing and signed by the magistrate. The judgment so rendered is a judgment of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-225. Lien and execution of judgment
From the time of docketing, the judgment rendered by a magistrate in a small claim action constitutes a lien and is subject to execution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-226. Priority of judgment when appeal taken
When appeal is taken from a judgment in a small claim action, the lien acquired by docketing merges into any judgment rendered after trial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-227. Stay of execution on appeal
Appeal from judgment of a magistrate does not stay execution if the judgment is for recovery of specific property. Such execution may be stayed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal
(a) The chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229. Trial de novo on appeal
Upon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-230. Jury trial on appeal
The appellant in his written notice of appeal may demand a jury on the trial de novo. Within 10 days after receipt of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-231. Provisional and incidental remedies
The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum, production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-232. Forms
The following forms are sufficient for the purposes indicated under this article. Substantial conformity is sufficient. FORM 1. MAGISTRATE SUMMONS NORTH CAROLINA General Court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-233 through 7A-239. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Original Civil Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240. Original civil jurisdiction generally
Except for the original jurisdiction in respect of claims against the State which is vested in the Supreme Court, original general jurisdiction of all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241. Original jurisdiction in probate and administration of decedents' estates
Exclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents' estates is vested in the superior court division, and is exercised...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-242. Concurrently held original jurisdiction allocated between trial divisions
For the efficient administration of justice in respect of civil matters as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction, the respective divisions...
* * *