North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-99. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Clerk of Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-100. Election; term of office; oath; vacancy; office and office hours; appointment of acting clerk
(a) A clerk of the superior court for each county shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof, to hold office for a term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-101. Compensation
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102. Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties
(a) The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102.1. Transfer of sick leave earned as county or municipal employees by certain employees in offices of clerks of superior court
(a) All assistant clerks, deputy clerks and other employees of the clerks of the superior court of this State, secretaries to superior court judges...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-103. Authority of clerk of superior court
The clerk of superior court is authorized to: (1) Issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of any witness residing or being in the State,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-104. Disqualification; waiver; removal; when judge acts
* * *