North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-7. Law clerks; secretaries and stenographers
(a) Each justice and judge of the appellate division is entitled to the services of not more than two research assistants, who must be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-8. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-9. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - The Supreme Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-10. Organization; compensation of justices
(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief Justice and six associate justices, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-10.1. Authority to prescribe standards of judicial conduct
The Supreme Court is authorized, by rule, to prescribe standards of judicial conduct for the guidance of all justices and judges of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-11. Clerk of the Supreme Court; salary; bond; fees; oath
The clerk of the Supreme Court shall be appointed by the Supreme Court to serve at its pleasure. The annual salary of the clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-12. Supreme Court marshal
The Supreme Court may appoint a marshal to serve at its pleasure, and to perform such duties as it may assign. The marshal shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-13. Supreme Court library; functions; librarian; library committee; seal of office
(a) The Supreme Court shall appoint a librarian of the Supreme Court library, to serve at the pleasure of the court. The annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-14. Reprints of Supreme Court Reports
The Supreme Court is authorized to have such of the Reports of the Supreme Court of the State of North Carolina as are not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-15. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Court of Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-16. Creation and organization
The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967. It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-17. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1190, s. 57
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-18. Compensation of judges
(a) The Chief Judge and each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-19. Seats and sessions of court
(a) The Court of Appeals shall sit in Raleigh, and at such other locations within the State as the Supreme Court may designate. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-20. Clerk; oath; bond; salary; assistants; fees
(a) The Court of Appeals shall appoint a clerk to serve at its pleasure. Before entering upon his duties, the clerk shall take the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-21. Marshal; powers; salary
The Court of Appeals may appoint a marshal to serve at its pleasure and to perform such duties as it may assign. The marshal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-22. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
A vacancy in the office of district judge shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the Governor. The bar of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-143. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 148, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-144. Compensation
(a) Each judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-145. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 377, s. 32
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-146. Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge
The chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-147. Specialized judgeships
(a) Prior to January 1 of each year in which elections for district court judges are to be held, the Administrative Officer of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-148. Annual conference of chief district judges
(a) The chief district judges of the various district court districts shall meet at least once a year upon call of the Chief Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-149. Jurisdiction; sessions
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a district court judge of a district court district which is in a set of districts as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-150 through 7A-159. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 15 - District Prosecutors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-160 through 7A-165. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1049, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-166. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-170. (Effective until January 1, 2015) Nature of office and oath
(a) A magistrate is an officer of the district court. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a magistrate shall take the oath...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171. Numbers; appointment and terms; vacancies
(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates for each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.2. Qualifications for nomination or renomination
(a) In order to be eligible for nomination or for renomination as a magistrate an individual shall be a resident of the county for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-172. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 945, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173. Suspension; removal; reinstatement
(a) A magistrate may be suspended from performing the duties of his office by the chief district judge of the district court district in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-174. Bonds
Prior to taking office, magistrates shall be bonded, individually or collectively, in such amount or amounts as the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-175. Records to be kept
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-215. Procedure upon nonassignment of small claim action
Failure of the chief district judge to assign a claim within five days after filing of a complaint requesting its assignment constitutes nonassignment. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-216. Form of complaint
The complaint in a small claim action shall be in writing, signed by the party or his attorney, except the complaint in an action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-217. Methods of subjecting person of defendant to jurisdiction
When by order or rule a small claim action is assigned to a magistrate, the court may obtain jurisdiction over the person of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-218. Answer of defendant
At any time prior to the time set for trial, the defendant may file a written answer admitting or denying all or any of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219. Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible
No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220. No required pleadings other than complaint
There are no required pleadings in assigned small claim actions other than the complaint. Answers and counterclaims may be filed by the defendant in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-221. Objections to venue and jurisdiction over person
By motion prior to filing answer, or in the answer, the defendant may object that the venue is improper, or move for change of...
* * *
Any defendant convicted in district court before the magistrate may appeal to the district court for trial de novo before the district court judge....
Article 26 - Additional Powers of District Court Judges and Magistrates.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-291. Additional powers of district court judges
In addition to the jurisdiction and powers assigned in this Chapter, a district court judge has the following powers: (1) To administer oaths; (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-292. Additional powers of magistrates
In addition to the jurisdiction and powers assigned in this Chapter to the magistrate in civil and criminal actions, each magistrate has the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-293. Special authority of a magistrate assigned to a municipality located in more than one county of a district court district
A magistrate assigned to an incorporated municipality, the boundaries of which lie in more than one county of a district court district, may, in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-294 through 7A-299. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 27 - Expenses of the Judicial Department.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300. Expenses paid from State funds
(a) The operating expenses of the Judicial Department shall be paid from State funds, out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300.1. Local supplementation of salaries for certain officers and employees
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-341. Appointment and compensation of Director
The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at his pleasure. He shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-342. Appointment and compensation of assistant director and other employees
The assistant director shall also be appointed by the Chief Justice, to serve at his pleasure. The assistant director shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343. Duties of Director
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following: (1) Collect and compile statistical data...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.1. Distribution of copies of the appellate division reports
The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, at the State's expense distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.2. Court Information Technology Fund
(a) Fund. - The Court Information Technology Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a special revenue fund. Interest and other investment income...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.3. Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund
The Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. Accordingly, interest and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.4. Internal audit standards; report and work papers
* * *
Whenever a person is determined to be indigent and entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State under the federal and state...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.2. Establishment of Office of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3. Responsibilities of Office of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall be responsible for establishing, supervising, and maintaining a system for providing legal representation and related services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.4. Establishment of Commission on Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Commission on Indigent Defense Services is created within the Office of Indigent Defense Services and shall consist of 13 members. To create...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5. Responsibilities of Commission
(a) The Commission shall have as its principal purpose the development and improvement of programs by which the Office of Indigent Defense Services provides...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.6. Director of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Director of Indigent Defense Services shall be appointed by the Commission for a term of four years. The salary of the Director...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.7. Public Defender Offices
(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office...
* * *