North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308.1. Fees on deposits and investments
On all funds received by the clerk by virtue or color of his office and deposited pursuant to G.S. 7A-112.1 or invested pursuant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-309. Magistrate's special fees
The following special fees shall be collected by the magistrate and remitted to the clerk of superior court for the use of the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-310. Fees of commissioners and assessors appointed by magistrate
Any person appointed by a magistrate as a commissioner or assessor, and who shall serve, shall be paid the sum of two dollars ($2.00),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-311. Uniform civil process fees
(a) In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-312. Uniform fees for jurors; meals
(a) A juror in the General Court of Justice including a petit juror, or a coroner's juror, but excluding a grand juror, shall receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-313. Uniform jail fees
Persons who are lawfully confined in jail awaiting trial shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail in the sum of...
* * *
(a) The Judicial Department may, in lieu of payment by cash or check, accept payment by credit card, charge card, or debit card for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-322 through 7A-339. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29 - Administrative Office of the Courts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-340. Administrative Office of the Courts; establishment; officers
There is hereby established a State office to be known as the Administrative Office of the Courts. It shall be supervised by a Director,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-341. Appointment and compensation of Director
The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at his pleasure. He shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-342. Appointment and compensation of assistant director and other employees
The assistant director shall also be appointed by the Chief Justice, to serve at his pleasure. The assistant director shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343. Duties of Director
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following: (1) Collect and compile statistical data...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.1. Distribution of copies of the appellate division reports
The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, at the State's expense distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.2. Court Information Technology Fund
(a) Fund. - The Court Information Technology Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a special revenue fund. Interest and other investment income...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.3. Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund
The Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. Accordingly, interest and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.4. Internal audit standards; report and work papers
(a) Internal audits shall comply with current Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing issued by the Institute for Internal Auditors and, when...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.5. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Accounting system" means the total structure of records and procedures which discover, record, classify, and report...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-344. Repealed by Session Laws 2000-144, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-345. Duties of assistant director
* * *
(a) Annual Meetings. - The Conference shall meet each summer and winter at a time and place selected by the President of the Conference....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-807. Powers of Conference
(a) The Conference may: (1) Cooperate with citizens and other public and private agencies to promote the effective administration of justice. (2) Develop advisory...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-808. Executive secretary; clerical support
The Conference may employ an executive secretary and any necessary supporting staff to assist it in carrying out its duties. (2005-100, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-809. Reports
The Conference of Clerks of Superior Court shall, in consultation with the registers of deeds, annually study the status of the individual counties and...