North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section: (1) "Farm nuisance dispute" means a claim that the farming activity of a farm resident constitutes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3A. Prelitigation mediation of insurance claims
(a) Initiation of Mediation. - Prelitigation mediation of an insurance claim may be initiated by an insurer that has provided the policy limits in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3B. Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds that the clerk of superior court in the General Court of Justice should have the discretion and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3C. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 4, effective August 21, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3D. Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the district criminal courts
(a) Purpose. - The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to promote high standards for persons who mediate matters in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E. Mediation of public records disputes
(a) Voluntary Mediation. - The parties to a public records dispute under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes may agree at any time prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3F. Prelitigation mediation of condominium and homeowners association disputes
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Association. - An association of unit or lot owners organized as allowed under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-320, s. 1
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.5. Community mediation centers
(a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to encourage the establishment of community mediation centers, also known as dispute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.6. Report on community mediation centers
(a) All community mediation centers shall report annually to the Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and activities, including: (1) Types...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.7. Dispute resolution fee for cases resolved in mediation
(a) In each criminal case filed in the General Court of Justice that is resolved through referral to a community mediation center, a dispute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39. Cancellation of court sessions and closing court offices; extension of statutes of limitations and other emergency orders in catastrophic conditions
(a) Cancellation of Court Sessions, Closing Court Offices. - In response to adverse weather or other emergency situations, including catastrophic conditions, any session of...
Article 6 - Retirement of Justices and Judges of the Appellate Division; Retirement Compensation; Recall to Emergency Service; Disability Retirement.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.1. Justice, emergency justice, judge and emergency judge defined
(a) As herein used "justice of the Supreme Court" includes the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and "judge of the Court of Appeals"...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.2. Age and service requirements for retirement of justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Court of Appeals
(a) Any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals who has attained the age of 65 years, and who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.3. Retired justices and judges may become emergency justices and judges subject to recall to active service; compensation for emergency justices and judges on recall
(a) Justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Court of Appeals who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.4. Retirement creates vacancy
The retirement of any justice of the Supreme Court or any judge of the Court of Appeals under the provisions of this Article shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.5. Recall of emergency justice or emergency judge upon temporary incapacity of a justice or judge
(a) Upon the request of any justice of the Supreme Court who has been advised in writing by a reputable and competent physician that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-39.6. Application to the Governor; commission as emergency justice or emergency judge
* * *
The information compiled by G.S. 7A-109.2 shall be maintained in an Administrative Office of the Courts database. By March 1, the Administrative Office of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-347. Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services
Assistant for administrative and victim and witness services positions are established under the district attorneys' offices. Each prosecutorial district is allocated at least one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-348. Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and witness services
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A-413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall: (1) Assist in establishing uniform statewide training for assistants for administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity
The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal history check...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-350 through 7A-354. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29A - Trial Court Administrators.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-355. Trial court administrators
The following districts or sets of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) shall have trial court administrators: Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-356. Duties
The duties of each trial court administrator shall be to assist in managing civil dockets, to improve jury utilization and to perform such duties...
* * *