North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-7. Law clerks; secretaries and stenographers
(a) Each justice and judge of the appellate division is entitled to the services of not more than two research assistants, who must be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-8. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-9. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - The Supreme Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-10. Organization; compensation of justices
(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief Justice and six associate justices, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-10.1. Authority to prescribe standards of judicial conduct
The Supreme Court is authorized, by rule, to prescribe standards of judicial conduct for the guidance of all justices and judges of the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-11. Clerk of the Supreme Court; salary; bond; fees; oath
The clerk of the Supreme Court shall be appointed by the Supreme Court to serve at its pleasure. The annual salary of the clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-12. Supreme Court marshal
The Supreme Court may appoint a marshal to serve at its pleasure, and to perform such duties as it may assign. The marshal shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-13. Supreme Court library; functions; librarian; library committee; seal of office
(a) The Supreme Court shall appoint a librarian of the Supreme Court library, to serve at the pleasure of the court. The annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-14. Reprints of Supreme Court Reports
The Supreme Court is authorized to have such of the Reports of the Supreme Court of the State of North Carolina as are not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-15. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Court of Appeals.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-16. Creation and organization
The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967. It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-17. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1190, s. 57
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-18. Compensation of judges
(a) The Chief Judge and each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-19. Seats and sessions of court
(a) The Court of Appeals shall sit in Raleigh, and at such other locations within the State as the Supreme Court may designate. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-20. Clerk; oath; bond; salary; assistants; fees
(a) The Court of Appeals shall appoint a clerk to serve at its pleasure. Before entering upon his duties, the clerk shall take the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-21. Marshal; powers; salary
The Court of Appeals may appoint a marshal to serve at its pleasure and to perform such duties as it may assign. The marshal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-22. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-23. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-24. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Jurisdiction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-25. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court
The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to hear claims against the State, but its decisions shall be merely recommendatory; no process in the nature...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-26. Appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals
The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals respectively have jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court...
* * *
(a) The clerk of superior court must furnish to each judge presiding over a criminal court a report listing the name, reason for confinement,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109.2. (Contingent expiration date - see notes) Records of dispositions in criminal cases
(a) Each clerk of superior court shall ensure that all records of dispositions in criminal cases, including those records filed electronically, contain all the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109.3. Delivery of commitment order
(a) Whenever the district court sentences a person to imprisonment and commitment to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109.4. Records of offenses involving impaired driving
The clerk of superior court shall maintain all records relating to an offense involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) for a minimum...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-110. List of attorneys furnished to Secretary of Revenue
On or before the first of May each year the clerk of superior court shall certify to the Secretary of Revenue the names and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-111. Receipt and disbursement of insurance and other moneys for minors and incapacitated adults
(a) When a minor under 18 years of age is named beneficiary in a policy or policies of insurance, and the insured dies prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-112. Investment of funds in clerk's hands
(a) The clerk of the superior court may in his discretion invest moneys secured by virtue or color of the clerk's office or as...
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 147-64.6(10), proposed changes in the kinds of bookkeeping and accounting systems equipment employed by the clerk of superior court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-114. Where practical, provision of secure area for domestic violence victims waiting for hearing
Where practical, upon request of a domestic violence victim, the clerk of Superior Court of any county shall coordinate with the county Sheriff to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-115 through 7A-129. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13 - Creation and Organization of the District Court Division.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-130. Creation of district court division and district court districts; seats of court
The district court division of the General Court of Justice is hereby created. It consists of various district courts organized in territorial districts. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-131. Establishment of district courts
District courts are established, within districts, in accordance with the following schedule: (1) On the first Monday in December, 1966, the first, the twelfth,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-132. Judges, district attorneys, full-time assistant district attorneys and magistrates for district court districts
Each district court district shall have one or more judges and one district attorney. Each county within each district shall have at least one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties
(a) (Effective until January 1, 2015) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table: District...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-134. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1339, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-135. Transfer of pending cases when present inferior courts replaced by district courts
On the date that the district court is established in any county, cases pending in the inferior court or courts of that county shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-136. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-137. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-138. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-139. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14 - District Judges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-140. Number; election; term; qualification; oath
There shall be at least one district judge for each district. Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters of the district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-141. Designation of chief judge; assignment of judge to another district for temporary or specialized duty
When more than one judge is authorized in a district, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-142. Vacancies in office
A vacancy in the office of district judge shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the Governor. The bar of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-143. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 148, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-144. Compensation
(a) Each judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-145. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 377, s. 32
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-146. Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge
The chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-147. Specialized judgeships
(a) Prior to January 1 of each year in which elections for district court judges are to be held, the Administrative Officer of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-148. Annual conference of chief district judges
(a) The chief district judges of the various district court districts shall meet at least once a year upon call of the Chief Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-149. Jurisdiction; sessions
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a district court judge of a district court district which is in a set of districts as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-150 through 7A-159. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 15 - District Prosecutors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-160 through 7A-165. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1049, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-166. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-167. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-168. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-169. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300.1. Local supplementation of salaries for certain officers and employees
(a) In order to attract and retain the best qualified officers and employees for positions in the Judicial Branch of government, the Administrative Office...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-301. Disbursement of expenses
The salaries and expenses of all personnel in the Judicial Department and other operating expenses shall be paid out of the State treasury upon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-302. Counties and municipalities responsible for physical facilities
In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5. Responsibilities of Commission
(a) The Commission shall have as its principal purpose the development and improvement of programs by which the Office of Indigent Defense Services provides...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.6. Director of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Director of Indigent Defense Services shall be appointed by the Commission for a term of four years. The salary of the Director...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.7. Public Defender Offices
(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.8. Appellate Defender
(a) The appellate defender shall be appointed by the Commission on Indigent Defense Services for a term of four years. A vacancy in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-499. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 40 - North Carolina Courts Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-500 through 7A-505. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 956, s. 18
Article 40A - North Carolina Courts Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-506. Creation; members; terms; qualifications; vacancies
(a) The North Carolina Courts Commission is created. Effective July 1, 1993, it shall consist of 28 members, seven to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-507. Ex officio members
The following additional members shall serve ex officio: the Administrative Officer of the Courts; a representative of the N.C. State Bar appointed by the...
* * *