North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-61. Duties of district attorney
The district attorney shall prepare the trial dockets, prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-62. Acting district attorney
When a district attorney becomes for any reason unable to perform his duties, the Governor shall appoint an acting district attorney to serve during...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-63. Assistant district attorneys
Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter, to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-64. Temporary assistance for district attorneys
(a) A district attorney may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to: (1) Temporarily assign an assistant district attorney...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-65. Compensation and allowances of district attorneys and assistant district attorneys
(a) The annual salary of: (1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. (2) Full-time assistant district attorneys shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66. Removal of district attorneys
The following are grounds for suspension of a district attorney or for his removal from office: (1) Mental or physical incapacity interfering with the...
* * *
In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
* * *