North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4. Composition and organization
The General Court of Justice constitutes a unified judicial system for purposes of jurisdiction, operation and administration, and consists of an appellate division, a...
Article 1A - Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4.1 through 7A-4.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 1B - Age Limits for Service as Justice or Judge.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4.20. Age limit for service as justice or judge: exception
No justice or judge of the General Court of Justice may continue in office beyond the last day of the month in which he...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4.21. Validation of official actions of district court judges of twenty-fifth judicial district performed after mandatory retirement age
No official action performed by any judge of the twenty-fifth judicial district of the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall...
Article 2 - Appellate Division Organization.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-5. Organization
The appellate division of the General Court of Justice consists of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals. (1965, c. 310, s. 1;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-6. Appellate division reporters; reports
(a) The Supreme Court shall appoint one or more reporters for the appellate division, to serve at its pleasure. It shall be the duty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-7. Law clerks; secretaries and stenographers
* * *
(a) A retired justice or judge of the Appellate Division of the General Court of Justice is eligible to be appointed as an emergency...
Article 7 - Organization.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-40. Composition; judicial powers of clerk
The Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice consists of the several superior courts of the State. The clerk of superior court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-41. Superior court divisions and districts; judges
(a) (Effective until January 1, 2015) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-41.1. District and set of districts defined; senior resident superior court judges and their authority
(a) In this section and in any other law which refers to this section: (1) "District" means any superior court district established by G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-41.2. Nomination and election of regular superior court judges
Candidates for the office of regular superior court judge shall be both nominated and elected by the qualified voters of the superior court district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-42. Sessions of superior court in cities other than county seats
(a) Sessions of the superior court shall be held in each city in the State which is not a county seat and which has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-43. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-43.1 through 7A-43.3. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1049, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-44. Salary and expenses of superior court judge
(a) A judge of the superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-44.1. Secretarial and clerical help
(a) Each senior resident superior court judge may appoint a judicial secretary to serve at his pleasure and under his direction the secretarial and...
* * *
(a) Effective November 1, 1993, the Governor may appoint two special superior court judges to serve terms expiring September 30, 2000. Effective October 1,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.2. Emergency special judges of the superior court; qualifications, appointment, removal, and authority
(a) Any justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice who: (1) Retires under the provisions of the Consolidated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3. Superior court judges designated for complex business cases
The Chief Justice may exercise the authority under rules of practice prescribed pursuant to G.S. 7A-34 to designate one or more of the special...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4. Designation of mandatory complex business cases
(a) A mandatory complex business case is an action that involves a material issue related to: (1) The law governing corporations, except charitable and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-46. Special sessions
Whenever it appears to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court that there is need for a special session of superior court in any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-47. Powers of regular judges holding courts by assignment or exchange
A regular superior court judge, duly assigned to hold the courts of a county, or holding such courts by exchange, shall have the same...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-47.1. Jurisdiction in vacation or in session
In any case in which the superior court in vacation has jurisdiction, and all the parties unite in the proceedings, they may apply for...
* * *
At the same time as a person who is less than 18 years old or who is at least 18 years old but remains...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450.3. Determination of responsibility at hearing
At the dispositional, sentencing or other hearing of the person who is less than 18 years old or who is at least 18 years...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450.4. Exemptions
General Statutes 7A-450.1, 7A-450.2 and 7A-450.3 do not authorize the court to require the Department of Health and Human Services or any county Department...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451. Scope of entitlement
(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: (1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451.1. Counsel fees for outpatient involuntary commitment proceedings
The State shall pay counsel fees for persons appointed pursuant to G.S. 122C-267(d). (1983, c. 638, s. 24; c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-452. Source of counsel; fees; appellate records
(a) Upon the court's determination that a person is indigent and entitled to counsel under this Article, counsel shall be appointed in accordance with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-453. Duty of custodian of a possibly indigent person; determination of indigency
(a) In counties designated by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, the authority having custody of a person who is without counsel for more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454. Supporting services
* * *