North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-57. Recall of active and emergency trial judges who have reached mandatory retirement age
Superior and district court judges retired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, and emergency superior and district court judges whose commissions have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-58. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-59. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - District Attorneys and Prosecutorial Districts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts
(a) The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-61. Duties of district attorney
The district attorney shall prepare the trial dockets, prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-62. Acting district attorney
When a district attorney becomes for any reason unable to perform his duties, the Governor shall appoint an acting district attorney to serve during...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-63. Assistant district attorneys
Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter, to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-64. Temporary assistance for district attorneys
(a) A district attorney may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to: (1) Temporarily assign an assistant district attorney...
* * *
In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-795. State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee
The State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee is established to develop and recommend to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts guidelines...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-796. Local drug treatment court management committee
Each judicial district choosing to establish a drug treatment court shall form a local drug treatment court management committee, which shall be comprised to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-797. Eligible population; drug treatment court procedures
The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, in conjunction with the State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee, shall develop criteria for eligibility...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-798. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-393, s. 13, effective October 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-799. Treatment not guaranteed
Nothing contained in this Article shall confer a right or an expectation of a right to treatment for a defendant or offender within the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-800. Payment of costs of treatment program
Each defendant, offender, or respondent in a juvenile petition for abuse, neglect, or both, who receives treatment under a local drug treatment court program...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-801. Monitoring and annual report
The Administrative Office of the Courts shall monitor all State-recognized and funded local drug treatment courts, prepare an annual report on the implementation, operation,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-802. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-803. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-804. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 63 - Conference of Clerks of Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-805. Establishment and purpose
There is created the Conference of Clerks of Superior Court of North Carolina, of which each clerk of superior court is a member. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-806. Annual meetings; organization; election of officers
(a) Annual Meetings. - The Conference shall meet each summer and winter at a time and place selected by the President of the Conference....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-807. Powers of Conference
* * *