North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-25. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court
The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to hear claims against the State, but its decisions shall be merely recommendatory; no process in the nature...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-26. Appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals
The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals respectively have jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27. Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions
(a) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-28. Decisions of Court of Appeals on post-trial motions for appropriate relief, valuation of exempt property, or courts-martial are final
(a) Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29. Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies
(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-30. Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals
Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-31. Discretionary review by the Supreme Court
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220. No required pleadings other than complaint
There are no required pleadings in assigned small claim actions other than the complaint. Answers and counterclaims may be filed by the defendant in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-221. Objections to venue and jurisdiction over person
By motion prior to filing answer, or in the answer, the defendant may object that the venue is improper, or move for change of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-222. General trial practice and procedure
(a) Trial of a small claim action before a magistrate is without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in the trial of civil...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-223. Practice and procedure in small claim actions for summary ejectment
(a) In any small claim action demanding summary ejectment or past due rent, or both, the complaint may be signed by an agent acting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-224. Rendition and entry of judgment
Judgment in a small claim action is rendered in writing and signed by the magistrate. The judgment so rendered is a judgment of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-225. Lien and execution of judgment
From the time of docketing, the judgment rendered by a magistrate in a small claim action constitutes a lien and is subject to execution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-226. Priority of judgment when appeal taken
When appeal is taken from a judgment in a small claim action, the lien acquired by docketing merges into any judgment rendered after trial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-227. Stay of execution on appeal
Appeal from judgment of a magistrate does not stay execution if the judgment is for recovery of specific property. Such execution may be stayed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal
(a) The chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229. Trial de novo on appeal
Upon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-230. Jury trial on appeal
The appellant in his written notice of appeal may demand a jury on the trial de novo. Within 10 days after receipt of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-231. Provisional and incidental remedies
The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum, production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-232. Forms
The following forms are sufficient for the purposes indicated under this article. Substantial conformity is sufficient. FORM 1. MAGISTRATE SUMMONS NORTH CAROLINA General Court...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-245. Injunctive and declaratory relief to enforce or invalidate statutes; constitutional rights
(a) The superior court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions where the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-246. Special proceedings; exceptions; guardianship and trust administration
The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the hearing and trial of all special proceedings...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-247. Quo warranto
The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of all civil actions seeking as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-248. Condemnation actions and proceedings
The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of all actions and proceedings wherein...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-249. Corporate receiverships
The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for actions for corporate receiverships under Chapter 1, Article...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-250. Review of decisions of administrative agencies
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the superior court division is the proper division, without regard to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251. Appeal from clerk to judge
(a) In all matters properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to...
* * *