North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-99. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Clerk of Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-100. Election; term of office; oath; vacancy; office and office hours; appointment of acting clerk
(a) A clerk of the superior court for each county shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof, to hold office for a term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-101. Compensation
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102. Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties
(a) The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102.1. Transfer of sick leave earned as county or municipal employees by certain employees in offices of clerks of superior court
(a) All assistant clerks, deputy clerks and other employees of the clerks of the superior court of this State, secretaries to superior court judges...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-103. Authority of clerk of superior court
The clerk of superior court is authorized to: (1) Issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of any witness residing or being in the State,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-104. Disqualification; waiver; removal; when judge acts
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308.1. Fees on deposits and investments
On all funds received by the clerk by virtue or color of his office and deposited pursuant to G.S. 7A-112.1 or invested pursuant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-309. Magistrate's special fees
The following special fees shall be collected by the magistrate and remitted to the clerk of superior court for the use of the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-310. Fees of commissioners and assessors appointed by magistrate
Any person appointed by a magistrate as a commissioner or assessor, and who shall serve, shall be paid the sum of two dollars ($2.00),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-311. Uniform civil process fees
(a) In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-312. Uniform fees for jurors; meals
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5. Responsibilities of Commission
(a) The Commission shall have as its principal purpose the development and improvement of programs by which the Office of Indigent Defense Services provides...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.6. Director of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Director of Indigent Defense Services shall be appointed by the Commission for a term of four years. The salary of the Director...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.7. Public Defender Offices
(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.8. Appellate Defender
(a) The appellate defender shall be appointed by the Commission on Indigent Defense Services for a term of four years. A vacancy in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-499. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 40 - North Carolina Courts Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-500 through 7A-505. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 956, s. 18
Article 40A - North Carolina Courts Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-506. Creation; members; terms; qualifications; vacancies
(a) The North Carolina Courts Commission is created. Effective July 1, 1993, it shall consist of 28 members, seven to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-507. Ex officio members
The following additional members shall serve ex officio: the Administrative Officer of the Courts; a representative of the N.C. State Bar appointed by the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-745 through 7A-749. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-202, s. 5
Article 60 - Office of Administrative Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-750. Creation; status; purpose
There is created an Office of Administrative Hearings. The Office of Administrative Hearings is an independent, quasi-judicial agency under Article III, Sec. 11 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-751. Agency head; powers and duties; salaries of Chief Administrative Law Judge and other administrative law judges
(a) The head of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the Chief Administrative Law Judge, who shall serve as Director of the Office. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-752. Chief Administrative Law Judge; appointments; vacancy
The Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be appointed by the Chief Justice for a term of office of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization
The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint additional administrative law judges to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings in such numbers as the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-754. Qualifications; standards of conduct; removal
Only persons duly authorized to practice law in the General Court of Justice shall be eligible for appointment as the Director and chief administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-755. Expenses reimbursed
* * *