North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-341. Appointment and compensation of Director
The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at his pleasure. He shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-342. Appointment and compensation of assistant director and other employees
The assistant director shall also be appointed by the Chief Justice, to serve at his pleasure. The assistant director shall receive the annual salary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343. Duties of Director
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following: (1) Collect and compile statistical data...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.1. Distribution of copies of the appellate division reports
The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, at the State's expense distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.2. Court Information Technology Fund
(a) Fund. - The Court Information Technology Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a special revenue fund. Interest and other investment income...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.3. Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund
The Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. Accordingly, interest and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343.4. Internal audit standards; report and work papers
* * *
Assistant for administrative and victim and witness services positions are established under the district attorneys' offices. Each prosecutorial district is allocated at least one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-348. Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and witness services
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A-413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall: (1) Assist in establishing uniform statewide training for assistants for administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity
The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal history check...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-350 through 7A-354. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 29A - Trial Court Administrators.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-355. Trial court administrators
The following districts or sets of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) shall have trial court administrators: Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-356. Duties
The duties of each trial court administrator shall be to assist in managing civil dockets, to improve jury utilization and to perform such duties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-357 through 7A-374. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 30 - Judicial Standards Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-374.1. Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to provide for the investigation and resolution of inquiries concerning the qualification or conduct of any judge or...
* * *