North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
As used in this Article "emergency judge" means any judge of the superior court who has retired subject to recall to active service for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-51. Age and service requirements for retirement of judges of the superior court and of the Administrative Officer of the Courts
(a) Any judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, who has attained the age of sixty-five years, and who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-52. Retired district and superior court judges may become emergency judges subject to recall to active service; compensation for emergency judges on recall
(a) Judges of the district court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53. Application to the Governor; commission as emergency judge
No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon his written application to the Governor certifying his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53.1. Jurisdiction of emergency district court judges
Emergency district court judges have the same power and authority in all matters whatsoever, in the courts which they are assigned to hold, that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-54. Article applicable to judges retired under prior law
All judges of the superior court who have heretofore retired and who are receiving retirement compensation under the provisions of any judicial retirement law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-55. Retirement on account of total and permanent disability
* * *
When a district attorney becomes for any reason unable to perform his duties, the Governor shall appoint an acting district attorney to serve during...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-63. Assistant district attorneys
Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter, to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-64. Temporary assistance for district attorneys
(a) A district attorney may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to: (1) Temporarily assign an assistant district attorney...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-65. Compensation and allowances of district attorneys and assistant district attorneys
(a) The annual salary of: (1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. (2) Full-time assistant district attorneys shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66. Removal of district attorneys
The following are grounds for suspension of a district attorney or for his removal from office: (1) Mental or physical incapacity interfering with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66.1. Office of solicitor may be denominated as office of district attorney; "solicitor" and "district attorney" made interchangeable; interchangeable use authorized in proceedings, documents, and quotations
(a) The constitutional office of solicitor may be denominated as the office of "district attorney" for all purposes, and the terms "solicitor" and "district...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-67. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 377, s. 32
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-68. Administrative assistants
(a) Each district attorney shall be entitled to one administrative assistant to be appointed by the district attorney and to serve at his pleasure....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-69. Investigatorial assistants
The district attorney in prosecutorial districts 1, 3B, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15A, 15B, 16A, 18, 19B, 20A, 20B, 21,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-69.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 998, s. 3
Article 10 - Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-70 through 7A-94. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11 - Special Regulations.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-95. Reporting of trials
(a) Court reporting personnel shall be utilized if available, for the reporting of trials in the superior court. If court reporters are not available...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-96. Court adjourned by sheriff when judge not present
If the judge of a superior court shall not be present to hold any session of court at the time fixed therefor, he may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-97. Court's control of argument
In all trials in the superior courts there shall be allowed two addresses to the jury for the State or plaintiff and two for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
There is created the Conference of District Attorneys of North Carolina, of which every district attorney in North Carolina is a member. The purpose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-412. Annual meetings; organization; election of officers
(a) Annual Meetings. - The Conference shall meet annually at a time and place selected by the President of the Conference. (b) Election of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-413. Powers of Conference
(a) The Conference may: (1) Cooperate with citizens and other public and private agencies to promote the effective administration of criminal justice. (2) Assist...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-414. Executive Secretary; clerical support
The Conference may employ an executive secretary and any necessary supporting staff to assist it in carrying out its duties. (1983, c. 761, s.
Article 33 - through 35 Reserved
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-415 through 7A-449. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 36 - Entitlement of Indigent Persons Generally.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450. Indigency; definition; entitlement; determination; change of status
(a) An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450.1. Responsibility for payment by certain fiduciaries
It is the intent of the General Assembly that, whenever possible, if an attorney or guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to G.S. 7A-451...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-758. Availability of administrative law judge to exempt agencies
The Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings may, upon request of the head of the agency, provide an administrative law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-759. Role as deferral agency
(a) The Office of Administrative Hearings is designated to serve as the State's deferral agency for cases deferred by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-760. Number and status of employees; staff assignments; role of State Personnel Commission
(a) The number of administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly. The Chief...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-761. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-762. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-763. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-764. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-765. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-766. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-767. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-768. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-769. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 61 - Sentencing Services Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-770. Purpose
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Sentencing Services Act." The purpose of this Article is to establish a statewide...
* * *