North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-55. Retirement on account of total and permanent disability
Every judge of the superior court or Administrative Officer of the Courts who has served for eight years or more on the superior court,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-56. Applicability of §§ 7A-51 and 7A-55
The provisions of G.S. 7A-51 and 7A-55 shall apply only to judges (and any Administrative Officer of the Courts) who entered office prior to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-57. Recall of active and emergency trial judges who have reached mandatory retirement age
Superior and district court judges retired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, and emergency superior and district court judges whose commissions have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-58. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-59. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - District Attorneys and Prosecutorial Districts.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts
(a) The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-61. Duties of district attorney
The district attorney shall prepare the trial dockets, prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-62. Acting district attorney
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-310. Fees of commissioners and assessors appointed by magistrate
Any person appointed by a magistrate as a commissioner or assessor, and who shall serve, shall be paid the sum of two dollars ($2.00),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-311. Uniform civil process fees
(a) In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-312. Uniform fees for jurors; meals
(a) A juror in the General Court of Justice including a petit juror, or a coroner's juror, but excluding a grand juror, shall receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-313. Uniform jail fees
Persons who are lawfully confined in jail awaiting trial shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail in the sum of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-313.1. Fee for costs of electronic monitoring
A county that provides the personnel, equipment, and other costs of providing electronic monitoring as a condition of an offender's bond or pretrial release...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314. Uniform fees for witnesses; experts; limit on number
(a) A witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state witness in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314.1. Family court fees
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts may charge a uniform fee of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per hour to persons receiving...
* * *
(a) The Judicial Standards Commission shall consist of the following residents of North Carolina: one Court of Appeals judge, two superior court judges, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376. Grounds for discipline by Commission; public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal by the Supreme Court
(a) The Commission, upon a determination that any judge has engaged in conduct that violates the North Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377. Procedures
(a) Any citizen of the State may file a written complaint with the Commission concerning the qualifications or conduct of any justice or judge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-379 through 7A-399. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 31 - Judicial Council.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-400 through 7A-408. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c.774, s. 1
Article 31A - State Judicial Council.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-409. Composition of State Judicial Council
(a) The State Judicial Council shall consist of 18 members as follows: (1) The Chief Justice, who chairs the Council; (2) The Chief Judge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-409.1. Duties of the State Judicial Council
(a) The State Judicial Council shall: (1) Study the judicial system and report periodically to the Chief Justice on its findings; (2) Advise the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-409.2. Compensation of the State Judicial Council
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-745 through 7A-749. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-202, s. 5
Article 60 - Office of Administrative Hearings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-750. Creation; status; purpose
There is created an Office of Administrative Hearings. The Office of Administrative Hearings is an independent, quasi-judicial agency under Article III, Sec. 11 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-751. Agency head; powers and duties; salaries of Chief Administrative Law Judge and other administrative law judges
(a) The head of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the Chief Administrative Law Judge, who shall serve as Director of the Office. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-752. Chief Administrative Law Judge; appointments; vacancy
The Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be appointed by the Chief Justice for a term of office of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization
The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint additional administrative law judges to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings in such numbers as the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-754. Qualifications; standards of conduct; removal
Only persons duly authorized to practice law in the General Court of Justice shall be eligible for appointment as the Director and chief administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-755. Expenses reimbursed
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-764. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-765. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-766. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-767. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-768. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-769. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 61 - Sentencing Services Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-770. Purpose
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Sentencing Services Act." The purpose of this Article is to establish a statewide...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-771. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) Recodified as subdivision (3b) by Session Laws 1999-306, s. 1, effective January 1, 2000. (2) Recodified as subdivision...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-772. Allocation of funds
(a) The Director may award grants in accordance with the policies established by this Article and in accordance with any laws made for that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-773. Responsibilities of a sentencing services program
A sentencing services program shall be responsible for: (1) Identifying offenders who: a. Are charged with or have been offered a plea by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-773.1. Who may request plans; disposition of plans; contents of plans
(a) A judge presiding over a case in which the offender meets the criteria set forth in G.S. 7A-773(1) may request, at any time...
* * *
The Director shall evaluate each sentencing services program on an annual basis to determine the degree to which the program effectively meets the needs...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-778 through 7A-789. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 62 - North Carolina Drug Treatment Court Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-790. Short title
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Drug Treatment Court Act of 1995". (1995, c. 507, s. 21.6(a);...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-791. Purpose
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State for judicial programs that will reduce the incidence of alcohol and other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-792. Goals
The goals of the drug treatment court programs funded under this Article include the following: (1) To reduce alcoholism and other drug dependencies among...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-793. Establishment of Program
The North Carolina Drug Treatment Court Program is established in the Administrative Office of the Courts to facilitate the creation and funding of local...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-794. Fund administration
The Drug Treatment Court Program Fund is created in the Administrative Office of the Courts and is administered by the Director of the Administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-795. State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee
The State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee is established to develop and recommend to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts guidelines...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-796. Local drug treatment court management committee
Each judicial district choosing to establish a drug treatment court shall form a local drug treatment court management committee, which shall be comprised to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-797. Eligible population; drug treatment court procedures
The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, in conjunction with the State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee, shall develop criteria for eligibility...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-798. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-393, s. 13, effective October 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-799. Treatment not guaranteed
* * *