North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
(a) Each senior resident superior court judge may appoint a judicial secretary to serve at his pleasure and under his direction the secretarial and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 509, s. 7, effective January 1, 1989
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.1. Special judges
(a) Effective November 1, 1993, the Governor may appoint two special superior court judges to serve terms expiring September 30, 2000. Effective October 1,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.2. Emergency special judges of the superior court; qualifications, appointment, removal, and authority
(a) Any justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice who: (1) Retires under the provisions of the Consolidated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3. Superior court judges designated for complex business cases
The Chief Justice may exercise the authority under rules of practice prescribed pursuant to G.S. 7A-34 to designate one or more of the special...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4. Designation of mandatory complex business cases
(a) A mandatory complex business case is an action that involves a material issue related to: (1) The law governing corporations, except charitable and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-46. Special sessions
Whenever it appears to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court that there is need for a special session of superior court in any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-47. Powers of regular judges holding courts by assignment or exchange
* * *
(a) At criminal sessions of court, motions in civil actions may be heard upon due notice, and trials in civil actions may be heard...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.3. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-428, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4. Superior court criminal case docketing
(a) Criminal Docketing. - Criminal cases in superior court shall be calendared by the district attorney at administrative settings according to a criminal case...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.5. Statewide electronic filing in courts
(a) The General Assembly finds that the electronic filing of pleadings and other documents required to be filed with the courts may be a...
Article 8 - Retirement of Judges of the Superior Court; Retirement Compensation for Superior Court Judges; Recall to Emergency Service of Judges of the District and Superior Court; Disability Retirement for Judges of the Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-50. Emergency judge defined
As used in this Article "emergency judge" means any judge of the superior court who has retired subject to recall to active service for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-51. Age and service requirements for retirement of judges of the superior court and of the Administrative Officer of the Courts
(a) Any judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, who has attained the age of sixty-five years, and who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-52. Retired district and superior court judges may become emergency judges subject to recall to active service; compensation for emergency judges on recall
(a) Judges of the district court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53. Application to the Governor; commission as emergency judge
No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon his written application to the Governor certifying his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53.1. Jurisdiction of emergency district court judges
Emergency district court judges have the same power and authority in all matters whatsoever, in the courts which they are assigned to hold, that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-54. Article applicable to judges retired under prior law
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-61. Duties of district attorney
The district attorney shall prepare the trial dockets, prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-62. Acting district attorney
When a district attorney becomes for any reason unable to perform his duties, the Governor shall appoint an acting district attorney to serve during...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-63. Assistant district attorneys
Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter, to be appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-64. Temporary assistance for district attorneys
(a) A district attorney may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to: (1) Temporarily assign an assistant district attorney...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-65. Compensation and allowances of district attorneys and assistant district attorneys
(a) The annual salary of: (1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. (2) Full-time assistant district attorneys shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66. Removal of district attorneys
The following are grounds for suspension of a district attorney or for his removal from office: (1) Mental or physical incapacity interfering with the...
* * *
Article 39B - Indigent Defense Services Act
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498. Title
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Indigent Defense Services Act of 2000". (2000-144, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.1. Purpose
Whenever a person is determined to be indigent and entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State under the federal and state...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.2. Establishment of Office of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3. Responsibilities of Office of Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall be responsible for establishing, supervising, and maintaining a system for providing legal representation and related services...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.4. Establishment of Commission on Indigent Defense Services
(a) The Commission on Indigent Defense Services is created within the Office of Indigent Defense Services and shall consist of 13 members. To create...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5. Responsibilities of Commission
(a) The Commission shall have as its principal purpose the development and improvement of programs by which the Office of Indigent Defense Services provides...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.6. Director of Indigent Defense Services
* * *