North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-99. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Clerk of Superior Court.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-100. Election; term of office; oath; vacancy; office and office hours; appointment of acting clerk
(a) A clerk of the superior court for each county shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof, to hold office for a term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-101. Compensation
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102. Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties
(a) The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102.1. Transfer of sick leave earned as county or municipal employees by certain employees in offices of clerks of superior court
(a) All assistant clerks, deputy clerks and other employees of the clerks of the superior court of this State, secretaries to superior court judges...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-103. Authority of clerk of superior court
The clerk of superior court is authorized to: (1) Issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of any witness residing or being in the State,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-104. Disqualification; waiver; removal; when judge acts
* * *
(a) A magistrate is an officer of the district court. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a magistrate shall take the oath...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171. Numbers; appointment and terms; vacancies
(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates for each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.2. Qualifications for nomination or renomination
(a) In order to be eligible for nomination or for renomination as a magistrate an individual shall be a resident of the county for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-172. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 945, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173. Suspension; removal; reinstatement
(a) A magistrate may be suspended from performing the duties of his office by the chief district judge of the district court district in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-174. Bonds
Prior to taking office, magistrates shall be bonded, individually or collectively, in such amount or amounts as the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-175. Records to be kept
A magistrate shall keep such dockets, accounts, and other records, under the general supervision of the clerk of superior court, as may be prescribed...
* * *
In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
* * *