North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-51. Age and service requirements for retirement of judges of the superior court and of the Administrative Officer of the Courts
(a) Any judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, who has attained the age of sixty-five years, and who has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-52. Retired district and superior court judges may become emergency judges subject to recall to active service; compensation for emergency judges on recall
(a) Judges of the district court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53. Application to the Governor; commission as emergency judge
No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon his written application to the Governor certifying his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53.1. Jurisdiction of emergency district court judges
Emergency district court judges have the same power and authority in all matters whatsoever, in the courts which they are assigned to hold, that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-54. Article applicable to judges retired under prior law
All judges of the superior court who have heretofore retired and who are receiving retirement compensation under the provisions of any judicial retirement law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-55. Retirement on account of total and permanent disability
* * *
(a) A magistrate is an officer of the district court. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a magistrate shall take the oath...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171. Numbers; appointment and terms; vacancies
(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates for each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171.2. Qualifications for nomination or renomination
(a) In order to be eligible for nomination or for renomination as a magistrate an individual shall be a resident of the county for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-172. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 945, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173. Suspension; removal; reinstatement
(a) A magistrate may be suspended from performing the duties of his office by the chief district judge of the district court district in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-174. Bonds
Prior to taking office, magistrates shall be bonded, individually or collectively, in such amount or amounts as the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-175. Records to be kept
A magistrate shall keep such dockets, accounts, and other records, under the general supervision of the clerk of superior court, as may be prescribed...
* * *
In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
* * *