North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A Judicial Department
Article 1 - Judicial Power and Organization
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-1. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Judicial Department Act of 1965." (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-226. Priority of judgment when appeal taken
When appeal is taken from a judgment in a small claim action, the lien acquired by docketing merges into any judgment rendered after trial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-227. Stay of execution on appeal
Appeal from judgment of a magistrate does not stay execution if the judgment is for recovery of specific property. Such execution may be stayed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal
(a) The chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229. Trial de novo on appeal
Upon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-230. Jury trial on appeal
The appellant in his written notice of appeal may demand a jury on the trial de novo. Within 10 days after receipt of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-231. Provisional and incidental remedies
The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum, production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-232. Forms
The following forms are sufficient for the purposes indicated under this article. Substantial conformity is sufficient. FORM 1. MAGISTRATE SUMMONS NORTH CAROLINA General Court...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-303. Equipment and supplies in clerk's office
Upon the establishment of the district court in any county, supplies and all equipment in the office of the clerk of superior court shall...
Article 28 - Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304. Costs in criminal actions
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. Costs in civil actions
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305.1. Discovery, fee on filing verified petition
When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: (1) For the use of the courtroom and related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-307. Costs in administration of estates
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308. Miscellaneous fees and commissions
(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-308.1. Fees on deposits and investments
On all funds received by the clerk by virtue or color of his office and deposited pursuant to G.S. 7A-112.1 or invested pursuant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-309. Magistrate's special fees
The following special fees shall be collected by the magistrate and remitted to the clerk of superior court for the use of the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-310. Fees of commissioners and assessors appointed by magistrate
Any person appointed by a magistrate as a commissioner or assessor, and who shall serve, shall be paid the sum of two dollars ($2.00),...
* * *