North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-2507 Delinquency history levels
(a)        Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile's prior adjudications and to the juvenile's probation status, if any, that the court finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.
(b)        Points. - Points are assigned as follows:
(1)        For each prior adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points.
(2)        For each prior adjudication of a Class F through I felony offense or Class A1 misdemeanor offense, 2 points.
(3)        For each prior adjudication of a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor offense, 1 point.
(4)        If the juvenile was on probation at the time of offense, 2 points.
No points shall be assigned for a prior adjudication that a juvenile is in direct contempt of court or indirect contempt of court.
(c)        Delinquency History Levels. - The delinquency history levels are:
(1)        Low - No more than 1 point.
(2)        Medium - At least 2, but not more than 3 points.
(3)        High - At least 4 points.
In determining the delinquency history level, the classification of a prior offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the juvenile committed the offense for which disposition is being ordered.
(d)       Multiple Prior Adjudications Obtained in One Court Session. - For purposes of determining the delinquency history level, if a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for more than one offense in a single session of district court, only the adjudication for the offense with the highest point total is used.
(e)        Classification of Prior Adjudications From Other Jurisdictions. - Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an adjudication occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony, or is classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a misdemeanor. If the juvenile proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning delinquency history level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning delinquency history level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the adjudication is treated as a Class A1 misdemeanor for assigning delinquency history level points.
(f)        Proof of Prior Adjudications. - A prior adjudication shall be proved by any of the following methods:
(1)        Stipulation of the parties.
(2)        An original or copy of the court record of the prior adjudication.
(3)        A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information or by the Division.
(4)        Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior adjudication exists and that the juvenile before the court is the same person as the juvenile named in the prior adjudication. The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information or of the Division, bearing the same name as that by which the juvenile is charged, is prima facie evidence that the juvenile named is the same person as the juvenile before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, "a copy" includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine. The prosecutor shall make all feasible efforts to obtain and present to the court the juvenile's full record. Evidence presented by either party at trial may be utilized to prove prior adjudications. If asked by the juvenile, the prosecutor shall furnish the juvenile's prior adjudications to the juvenile within a reasonable time sufficient to allow the juvenile to determine if the record available to the prosecutor is accurate.  (1998-202, s. 6; 2000-137, s. 3; 2007-168, s. 5; 2011-145, s. 19.1(l).)
Sections:  Previous  7B-2500  7B-2501  7B-2502  7B-2503  7B-2504  7B-2505  7B-2506  7B-2507  7B-2508  7B-2509  7B-2510  7B-2511  7B-2512  7B-2513  7B-2514  Next