North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-2805 (For contingent repeal - see note) Return of escapees and absconders
(a)        The appropriate person or authority from whose probation or parole supervision a delinquent juvenile has absconded or from whose institutional custody a delinquent juvenile has escaped shall present to the appropriate court or to the executive authority of the state where the delinquent juvenile is alleged to be located a written requisition for the return of the delinquent juvenile. The requisition shall state the name and age of the delinquent juvenile, the particulars of the juvenile's adjudication as a delinquent juvenile, the circumstances of the breach of the terms of probation or parole or of the juvenile's escape from an institution or agency vested with legal custody or supervision, and the location of the delinquent juvenile, if known, at the time the requisition is made. The requisition shall be verified by affidavit, shall be executed in duplicate, and shall be accompanied by two certified copies of the judgment, formal adjudication, or order of commitment which subjects the delinquent juvenile to probation or parole or to the legal custody of the institution or agency concerned. Any further affidavits and documents as may be deemed proper may be submitted with the requisition. One copy of the requisition shall be filed with the Compact Administrator of the demanding state, there to remain on file subject to the provisions of the law governing records of the appropriate court. Upon the receipt of a requisition demanding the return of a delinquent juvenile who has absconded or escaped, the court or the executive authority to whom the requisition is addressed shall issue an order to any peace officer or other appropriate person directing the person to take into custody and detain such delinquent juvenile. The detention order must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance hereunder. No delinquent juvenile detained upon the order shall be delivered over to the officer whom the appropriate person or authority demanding the juvenile has appointed to receive the juvenile, unless the juvenile is first taken forthwith before a judge of an appropriate court in the state, who shall inform the juvenile of the demand made for the return, and who may determine that counsel or guardian ad litem for the juvenile should be appointed. If the judge of the court finds that the requisition is in order, the judge shall deliver the delinquent juvenile over to the officer whom the appropriate person or authority demanding the juvenile appointed to receive the juvenile. The judge, however, may fix a reasonable time to be allowed for the purpose of testing the legality of the proceeding.
Upon reasonable information that a person is a delinquent juvenile who has absconded while on probation or parole, or escaped from an institution or agency vested with legal custody or supervision in any state party to this Compact, the person may be taken into custody in any other state party to this Compact without a requisition. But in that event, the juvenile shall be taken forthwith before a judge of the appropriate court, who may determine that counsel or guardian ad litem for the person should be appointed and who shall determine after a hearing, whether sufficient cause exists to hold the person subject to the order of the court for a length of time, not exceeding 90 days, as will enable detention of the juvenile under a detention order issued on a requisition pursuant to this Article. If, at the time when a state seeks the return of a delinquent who has either absconded while on probation or parole or escaped from an institution or agency vested with legal custody or supervision, there is pending in the state wherein the juvenile is detained any criminal charge or any proceeding to have the juvenile adjudicated a delinquent juvenile for an act committed in the state, or if the juvenile is suspected of having committed a criminal offense or an act of juvenile delinquency within the state, the juvenile shall not be returned without the consent of the state until discharged from prosecution or other form of proceeding, imprisonment, detention, or supervision for the offense or juvenile delinquency. The duly accredited officers of any state party to this Compact, upon the establishment of their authority and the identity of the delinquent juvenile being returned, shall be permitted to transport the delinquent juvenile through any and all states party to this Compact, without interference. Upon return to the state from which the juvenile escaped or absconded, the delinquent juvenile shall be subject to any further proceedings appropriate under the laws of that state.
(b)        The state to which a delinquent juvenile is returned under this Article shall be responsible for the payment of transportation costs of the return.
(c)        If the court determines that counsel or guardian ad litem should be provided under this section, appointment shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (1963, c. 910, s. 1; 1965, c. 925, s. 1; 1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 2000-144, s. 26.)
Sections:  Previous  7B-2705  7B-2706  7B-2800  7B-2801  7B-2802  7B-2803  7B-2804  7B-2805  7B-2806  7B-2807  7B-2808  7B-2809  7B-2810  7B-2811  7B-2812  Next