North Carolina General Statutes § 95-127 Definitions
In this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) The term "Advisory Council" shall mean the Advisory Council or body established under this Article.
(2) The term "Commission" means the North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission established under this Article.
(3) The term "classified service" means a position included in the State Merit System of Personnel Administration subject to the laws, rules and regulations of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission as administered by the Director of the Office of State Human Resources and as set forth in Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.
(4) The term "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor of North Carolina.
(5) The term "days" shall mean a calendar day unless otherwise noted.
(6) The term "Department" means the Department of Labor of North Carolina.
(7) The term "Deputy Commissioner" means the Deputy Commissioner of the North Carolina Department of Labor, who is appointed by the Commissioner to aid and assist the Commissioner in the performance of his duties. The Deputy Commissioner shall exercise such power and authority as delegated to him by the Commissioner.
(8) The term "Director" means the officer or agent appointed by the Commissioner of Labor for the purpose of assisting in the administration of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina.
(9) The term "employee" means an employee of an employer who is employed in a business or other capacity of his employer, including any and all business units and agencies owned and/or controlled by the employer.
(10) The term "employer" means a person engaged in a business who has employees, including any state or political subdivision of a state, but does not include the employment of domestic workers employed in the place of residence of his or her employer.
(11) The term "established federal standard" means any operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect, or contained in any act of Congress in force on the date of enactment of this Article, and adopted by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.
(12) The term "federal act," as referred to in this Article, means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596, 91st Congress, Act of December 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1950).
(13) The term "imminent danger" means any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death, or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this Article.
(14) The term "issue" means an industrial, occupational or hazard grouping.
(15) The term "occupational safety and health standards" means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, safety devices, operations or processes reasonably necessary and appropriate to provide safe and healthful employment and places of employment, and shall include all occupational safety and health standards adopted and promulgated by the Secretary which also may be and are adopted by the State of North Carolina under the provisions of this Article. This term includes but is not limited to interim federal standards, consensus standards, any proprietary standards or permanent standards, as well as temporary emergency standards which may be adopted by the Secretary, promulgated as provided by the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and which standards or regulations are published in the Code of Federal Regulations or otherwise properly promulgated under the federal act or any appropriate federal agencies.
(16) The term "person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives.
(17) The term "Secretary" means the United States Secretary of Labor.
(18) A "serious violation" shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use at such place of employment, unless the employer did not know, and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
(19) The term "State" means the State of North Carolina. (1973, c. 295, s. 2; 1987, c. 282, s. 14; 2005-133, s. 3; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c).)
Sections:  Previous  95-120.1  95-121  95-122  95-123  95-124  95-125  95-126  95-127  95-128  95-129  95-130  95-131  95-132  95-133  95-134  Next