North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) Every policy for the insurance of the compensation in this Article, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-100.   Rates for insurance; carrier to make reports for determination of solvency; tax upon premium; wrongful or fraudulent representation of carrier punishable as misdemeanor; notices
    (a) The rates charged by all carriers of insurance, including the parties to any mutual insurance association writing insurance against the liability for compensation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-101.   Collection of fines and penalties
    The Industrial Commission shall have the power by civil action brought in its own name to enforce the collection of any fines or penalties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-101.1.   Commission may issue writs of habeas corpus
    The Industrial Commission may issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum under Article 8 of Chapter 17 of the General Statutes although it...
Article 2 - Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-102 through 97-104.6.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 828, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 1979, c. 824, s. 8
Article 3 - Security Funds.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-105 through 97-122.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 802, s. 12, as amended by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1030, s. 51.3
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-123 through 97-129.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-130.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Association" means the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association established by G.S. 97-131. (1a) "Association Aggregate Security System" means...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-131.   Creation
* * *
    (a) Every self-insurer, as a prerequisite for licensure under this Article, shall maintain specific and aggregate excess loss coverage through an insurance policy. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-195.   Revocation, suspension or restriction of license
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-400, s. 15, effective January 1, 2006. (a1) The Commissioner may, upon at least 45 days notice and opportunity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-196.   Civil penalties or restitution for violations; administrative procedure
    (a) Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that a self-insurer has violated any of the provisions of this Article, and the violation subjects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-200.   Claims administration
    (a) A self-insurer shall not utilize any claims adjuster unless the adjuster is licensed under G.S. 58-33-25. (b) Every self-insurer shall comply with the...