North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) In a compensable claim, the employer may engage vocational rehabilitation services at any point during a claim, regardless of whether the employee has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-33.   Prorating in event of earlier disability or injury
    If any employee is an epileptic, or has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service in the United States Army...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-34.   Employee receiving an injury when being compensated for former injury
    If an employee receives an injury for which compensation is payable, while he is still receiving or entitled to compensation for a previous injury...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-35.   How compensation paid for two injuries; employer liable only for subsequent injury
    If any employee receives a permanent injury as specified in G.S. 97-31 after having sustained another permanent injury in the same employment, he shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36.   Accidents taking place outside State; employees receiving compensation from another state
    Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-37.   Where injured employee dies before total compensation is paid
    When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this Article for an injury covered by G.S. 97-31 and dies from any other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-38.   Where death results proximately from compensable injury or occupational disease; dependents; burial expenses; compensation to aliens; election by partial dependents
    If death results proximately from a compensable injury or occupational disease and within six years thereafter, or within two years of the final determination...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-39.   Widow, widower, or child to be conclusively presumed to be dependent; other cases determined upon facts; division of death benefits among those wholly dependent; when division among partially dependent
    A widow, a widower and/or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee. In all other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-40.   Commutation and payment of compensation in absence of dependents; "next of kin" defined; commutation and distribution of compensation to partially dependent next of kin; payment in absence of both dependents and next of kin
    Subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-38, if the deceased employee leaves neither whole nor partial dependents, then the compensation which would be payable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-40.1.   Second Injury Fund
    (a) There is hereby created a fund to be known as the "Second Injury Fund," to be held and disbursed by the Industrial Commission...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-41.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1308, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-42.   Deduction of payments
* * *
    If an injured employee is mentally incompetent or is under 18 years of age at the time when any right or privilege accrues to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-50.   Limitation as against minors or mentally incompetent
    No limitation of time provided in this Article for the giving of notice or making claim under this Article shall run against any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-51.   Joint employment; liabilities
    Whenever an employee, for whose injury or death compensation is payable under this Article, shall at the time of the injury be in joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-52.   Occupational disease made compensable; "accident" defined
    Disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53.   (See editor's note on condition precedent) Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals
    The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article: (1) Anthrax. (2) Arsenic poisoning....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-54.   "Disablement" defined
    The term "disablement" as used in this Article as applied to cases of asbestosis and silicosis means the event of becoming actually incapacitated because...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-55.   "Disability" defined
    The term "disability" as used in this Article means the state of being incapacitated as the term is used in defining "disablement" in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-56.   Limitation on compensable diseases
    The provisions of this Article shall apply only to cases of occupational disease in which the last exposure in an occupation subject to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57.   Employer liable
    In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58.   Time limit for filing claims
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 729, s. 13. (b) The report and notice to the employer as required by G.S. 97-22 shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-59.   Employer to pay for treatment
    Medical compensation shall be paid by the employer in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-60.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(a), effective July 1, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.   Rewritten as §§ 97-61.1 to 97-61.7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.1.   First examination of and report on employee having asbestosis or silicosis
    When the Industrial Commission is advised by an employer or employee that an employee has or allegedly has asbestosis or silicosis, the employee, when...
* * *