North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    In any case where an employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this Chapter, any injury to a minor while employed contrary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-11.   Employer not relieved of statutory duty
    Nothing in this Article shall be construed to relieve any employer or employee from penalty for failure or neglect to perform any statutory duty....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.   Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule
    No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: (1) His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.1.   Willful misrepresentation in applying for employment
    No compensation shall be allowed under this Article for injury by accident or occupational disease if the employer proves that (i) at the time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13.   Exceptions from provisions of Article
    (a) Employees of Certain Railroads. - This Article shall not apply to railroads or railroad employees nor in any way repeal, amend, alter or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-14 through 97-16.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1291, ss. 7-9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17.   Settlements allowed in accordance with Article
    (a) This article does not prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.   Prompt payment of compensation required; installments; payment without prejudice; notice to Commission; penalties
    (a) Compensation under this Article shall be paid periodically, promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto unless otherwise specifically provided. (b) When the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1.   Termination or suspension of compensation benefits
    (a) Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.   Liability of principal contractors; certificate that subcontractor has complied with law; right to recover compensation of those who would have been liable; order of liability
    Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without obtaining from such subcontractor or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.1.   Truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer driver's status as employee or independent contractor
    (a) An individual in the interstate or intrastate carrier industry who operates a truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer licensed by a governmental motor...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-20.   Priority of compensation claims against assets of employer
    All rights of compensation granted by this Article shall have the same preference or priority for the whole thereof against the assets of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-21.   Claims unassignable and exempt from taxes and debts; agreement of employee to contribute to premium or waive right to compensation void; unlawful deduction by employer
    No claim for compensation under this Article shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22.   Notice of accident to employer
    Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-23.   What notice is to contain; defects no bar; notice personally or by registered letter or certified mail
    The notice provided in the foregoing section [G.S. 97-22] shall state in ordinary language the name and address of the employee, the time, place,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24.   Right to compensation barred after two years; destruction of records
    (a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.   Medical treatment and supplies
    (a) Medical compensation shall be provided by the employer. (b) Upon the written request of the employee to the employer, the employer may agree...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1.   Limitation of duration of medical compensation
* * *