North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.1.   References to workmen's compensation
    Any reference in any act, public or local, to the "Workmen's Compensation Act," "Workmen's Compensation," or "workmen's compensation" shall be deemed to refer respectively...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2.   Definitions
    When used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Employment. - The term "employment" includes employment by the State and all political...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-3.   Presumption that all employers and employees have come under provisions of Article
    From and after January 1, 1975, every employer and employee, as hereinbefore defined and except as herein stated, shall be presumed to have accepted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-4.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1291, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-5.   Presumption as to contract of service
    Every contract of service between any employer and employee covered by this Article, written or implied, now in operation or made or implied prior...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-5.1.   Presumption that taxicab drivers are independent contractors
    (a) It shall be a rebuttable presumption under this Chapter that any person who operates, and who has an ownership or leasehold interest in,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-6.   No special contract can relieve an employer of obligations
    No contract or agreement, written or implied, no rule, regulation, or other device shall in any manner operate to relieve an employer in whole...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-6.1.   Repealed by 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1021, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-7.   State or subdivision and employees thereof
    Neither the State nor any municipal corporation within the State, nor any political subdivision thereof, nor any employee of the State or of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-8.   Prior injuries and deaths unaffected
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to injuries or deaths, nor to accidents which occurred prior to July 1, 1929. (1929, c....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-9.   Employer to secure payment of compensation
    Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this Article shall secure the payment of compensation to his employees in the manner hereinafter provided;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.   Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 1324
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.1.   Other rights and remedies against employer excluded
    If the employee and the employer are subject to and have complied with the provisions of this Article, then the rights and remedies herein...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2.   Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties
* * *