North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    If an injured employee is mentally incompetent or is under 18 years of age at the time when any right or privilege accrues to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-50.   Limitation as against minors or mentally incompetent
    No limitation of time provided in this Article for the giving of notice or making claim under this Article shall run against any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-51.   Joint employment; liabilities
    Whenever an employee, for whose injury or death compensation is payable under this Article, shall at the time of the injury be in joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-52.   Occupational disease made compensable; "accident" defined
    Disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53.   (See editor's note on condition precedent) Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals
    The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article: (1) Anthrax. (2) Arsenic poisoning....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-54.   "Disablement" defined
    The term "disablement" as used in this Article as applied to cases of asbestosis and silicosis means the event of becoming actually incapacitated because...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-55.   "Disability" defined
    The term "disability" as used in this Article means the state of being incapacitated as the term is used in defining "disablement" in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-56.   Limitation on compensable diseases
    The provisions of this Article shall apply only to cases of occupational disease in which the last exposure in an occupation subject to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57.   Employer liable
    In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58.   Time limit for filing claims
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 729, s. 13. (b) The report and notice to the employer as required by G.S. 97-22 shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-59.   Employer to pay for treatment
    Medical compensation shall be paid by the employer in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-60.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(a), effective July 1, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.   Rewritten as §§ 97-61.1 to 97-61.7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.1.   First examination of and report on employee having asbestosis or silicosis
    When the Industrial Commission is advised by an employer or employee that an employee has or allegedly has asbestosis or silicosis, the employee, when...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-72.   Appointment of advisory medical committee; terms of office; duties and functions; salaries and expenses
    (a) There shall be an advisory medical committee consisting of three members, who shall be licensed physicians in good professional standing and peculiarly qualified...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-73.   Fees
    (a) Claims. - The Industrial Commission may establish by rule a schedule of fees for examinations conducted, reports made, documents filed, and agreements reviewed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-74.   Expense of hearings taxed as costs in compensation cases; fees collected directed to general fund
    In hearings arising out of claims for disability and/or death resulting from occupational diseases the Industrial Commission shall tax as a part of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-75, 97-76.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(f), effective July 1, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77.   North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman
    (a) There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of six commissioners who shall devote their...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78.   Salaries and expenses; administrator, executive secretary, deputy commissioners, and other staff assistance; annual report
    (a) The salary of each commissioner shall be the same as that fixed from time to time for district attorneys except that the commissioner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78.1.   Standards of judicial conduct to apply to commissioners and deputy commissioners
    The Code of Judicial Conduct for judges of the General Court of Justice and the procedure for discipline of judges in Article 30 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-79.   Offices and supplies; deputies with power to subpoena witnesses and to take testimony; meetings; hearings
    (a) The Commission shall be provided with adequate offices in which the records shall be kept and its official business transacted during regular business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-80.   Rules and regulations; subpoena of witnesses; examination of books and records; depositions; costs
    (a) The Commission shall adopt rules, in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and not inconsistent with this Article,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-81.   Blank forms and literature; statistics; safety provisions; accident reports; studies and investigations and recommendations to General Assembly; to cooperate with other agencies for prevention of injury
    (a) The Commission shall prepare and cause to be printed, and upon request furnish, free of charge to any employee or employer, such blank...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82.   Memorandum of agreement between employer and employee to be submitted to Commission on prescribed forms for approval; direct payment as award
* * *