North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    If any employee receives a permanent injury as specified in G.S. 97-31 after having sustained another permanent injury in the same employment, he shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36.   Accidents taking place outside State; employees receiving compensation from another state
    Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-37.   Where injured employee dies before total compensation is paid
    When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this Article for an injury covered by G.S. 97-31 and dies from any other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-38.   Where death results proximately from compensable injury or occupational disease; dependents; burial expenses; compensation to aliens; election by partial dependents
    If death results proximately from a compensable injury or occupational disease and within six years thereafter, or within two years of the final determination...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-39.   Widow, widower, or child to be conclusively presumed to be dependent; other cases determined upon facts; division of death benefits among those wholly dependent; when division among partially dependent
    A widow, a widower and/or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee. In all other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-40.   Commutation and payment of compensation in absence of dependents; "next of kin" defined; commutation and distribution of compensation to partially dependent next of kin; payment in absence of both dependents and next of kin
    Subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-38, if the deceased employee leaves neither whole nor partial dependents, then the compensation which would be payable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-40.1.   Second Injury Fund
    (a) There is hereby created a fund to be known as the "Second Injury Fund," to be held and disbursed by the Industrial Commission...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-41.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1308, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-42.   Deduction of payments
    Payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-42.1.   Credit for unemployment benefits
    If an injured employee has received unemployment benefits under the Employment Security Law for any week with respect to which he is entitled to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-43.   Commission may prescribe monthly or quarterly payments
    The Industrial Commission, upon application of either party, may, in its discretion, having regard to the welfare of the employee and the convenience of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-44.   Lump sums
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.   Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law
    The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.1.   Payment of award pending appeal in certain cases
    (a) When any appeal or certification to the Court of Appeals is pending, and it appears to the Commission that any part of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2.   Interest on awards after hearing
    In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-87.   Judgments on awards
    (a) As used in this section, "award" includes the following: (1) A form filed, or an award arising, under G.S. 97-18(b), 97-18(d), or 97-82(b)....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.   Expenses of appeals brought by insurers
    If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.   Attorney's fees at original hearing
    If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.2.   Penalty for fraud
    (a) Any person who willfully makes a false statement or representation of a material fact for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.3.   Penalty for health care providers
    (a) In addition to any liability under G.S. 97-88.2, any health care provider who willfully or intentionally undertakes the following acts is subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-89.   Commission may appoint qualified physician to make necessary examinations; expenses; fees
    The Commission or any member thereof may, upon the application of either party, or upon its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90.   Legal and medical fees to be approved by Commission; misdemeanor to receive fees unapproved by Commission, or to solicit employment in adjusting claims; agreement for fee or compensation
    (a) Fees for attorneys and charges of health care providers for medical compensation under this Article shall be subject to the approval of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90.1.   Insurers that provide employee's health benefit plans, disability income plans, or any other health insurance plans as real parties in interest; reimbursement
    An insurer that covers an employee under a health benefit plan as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, a disability income plan, or any other health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-91.   Commission to determine all questions
* * *