North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-83.   Commission is to make award after hearing
    If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to benefits under this Article within 14...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-83.1.   Facilities for hearings; security
    The senior resident superior court judge shall provide suitable facilities for the conduct of hearings under this Article in the county or counties within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84.   Determination of disputes by Commission or deputy
    The Commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-85.   Review of award
    (a) If application is made to the Commission within 15 days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.   Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law
    The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.1.   Payment of award pending appeal in certain cases
    (a) When any appeal or certification to the Court of Appeals is pending, and it appears to the Commission that any part of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2.   Interest on awards after hearing
    In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-87.   Judgments on awards
    (a) As used in this section, "award" includes the following: (1) A form filed, or an award arising, under G.S. 97-18(b), 97-18(d), or 97-82(b)....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.   Expenses of appeals brought by insurers
    If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.   Attorney's fees at original hearing
    If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.2.   Penalty for fraud
    (a) Any person who willfully makes a false statement or representation of a material fact for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.3.   Penalty for health care providers
    (a) In addition to any liability under G.S. 97-88.2, any health care provider who willfully or intentionally undertakes the following acts is subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-89.   Commission may appoint qualified physician to make necessary examinations; expenses; fees
    The Commission or any member thereof may, upon the application of either party, or upon its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified...
* * *