North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    All questions arising under this Article if not settled by agreements of the parties interested therein, with the approval of the Commission, shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-92.   Employer's record and report of accidents; records of Commission not open to public; supplementary report upon termination of disability; penalty for refusal to make report; when insurance carrier liable
    (a) Every employer shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93.   Employers required to carry insurance or prove financial ability to pay for benefits; employers required to post notice; self-insured employers regulated by Commissioner of Insurance
    (a) Every employer subject to the provisions of this Article relative to the payment of compensation shall either: (1) Insure and keep insured his...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-94.   Employers required to give proof that they have complied with preceding section; penalty for not keeping liability insured; review; liability for compensation; criminal penalties for failure to secure payment of compensation
    (a) Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this Article shall file with the Commission, in form prescribed by it, as often as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-95.   Actions against employers failing to effect insurance or qualify as self-insurer
    As to every employer subject to the provisions of this Article who shall fail or neglect to keep in effect a policy of insurance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-96.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997-362, s. 7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-97.   Insurance policies must contain clause that notice to employer is notice to insurer, etc
    All policies insuring the payment of compensation under this Article must contain a clause to the effect that, as between the employer and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-98.   Policy must contain agreement promptly to pay benefits; continuance of obligation of insurer in event of default
    No policy of insurance against liability arising under this Article shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-99.   Law written into each insurance policy; form of policy to be approved by Commissioner of Insurance; single catastrophe hazards
    (a) Every policy for the insurance of the compensation in this Article, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-100.   Rates for insurance; carrier to make reports for determination of solvency; tax upon premium; wrongful or fraudulent representation of carrier punishable as misdemeanor; notices
    (a) The rates charged by all carriers of insurance, including the parties to any mutual insurance association writing insurance against the liability for compensation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-101.   Collection of fines and penalties
* * *
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2006. (a1) All individual self-insurers as defined in G.S. 97-130(5b) shall participate in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-190.   Excess insurance
    (a) Every self-insurer, as a prerequisite for licensure under this Article, shall maintain specific and aggregate excess loss coverage through an insurance policy. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-195.   Revocation, suspension or restriction of license
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-400, s. 15, effective January 1, 2006. (a1) The Commissioner may, upon at least 45 days notice and opportunity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-196.   Civil penalties or restitution for violations; administrative procedure
    (a) Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that a self-insurer has violated any of the provisions of this Article, and the violation subjects...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-200.   Claims administration
    (a) A self-insurer shall not utilize any claims adjuster unless the adjuster is licensed under G.S. 58-33-25. (b) Every self-insurer shall comply with the...