North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-72.   Appointment of advisory medical committee; terms of office; duties and functions; salaries and expenses
    (a) There shall be an advisory medical committee consisting of three members, who shall be licensed physicians in good professional standing and peculiarly qualified...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-73.   Fees
    (a) Claims. - The Industrial Commission may establish by rule a schedule of fees for examinations conducted, reports made, documents filed, and agreements reviewed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-74.   Expense of hearings taxed as costs in compensation cases; fees collected directed to general fund
    In hearings arising out of claims for disability and/or death resulting from occupational diseases the Industrial Commission shall tax as a part of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-75, 97-76.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(f), effective July 1, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77.   North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman
    (a) There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of six commissioners who shall devote their...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78.   Salaries and expenses; administrator, executive secretary, deputy commissioners, and other staff assistance; annual report
    (a) The salary of each commissioner shall be the same as that fixed from time to time for district attorneys except that the commissioner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78.1.   Standards of judicial conduct to apply to commissioners and deputy commissioners
    The Code of Judicial Conduct for judges of the General Court of Justice and the procedure for discipline of judges in Article 30 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-79.   Offices and supplies; deputies with power to subpoena witnesses and to take testimony; meetings; hearings
    (a) The Commission shall be provided with adequate offices in which the records shall be kept and its official business transacted during regular business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-80.   Rules and regulations; subpoena of witnesses; examination of books and records; depositions; costs
    (a) The Commission shall adopt rules, in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and not inconsistent with this Article,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-81.   Blank forms and literature; statistics; safety provisions; accident reports; studies and investigations and recommendations to General Assembly; to cooperate with other agencies for prevention of injury
    (a) The Commission shall prepare and cause to be printed, and upon request furnish, free of charge to any employee or employer, such blank...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82.   Memorandum of agreement between employer and employee to be submitted to Commission on prescribed forms for approval; direct payment as award
    (a) If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this Article, they may enter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-83.   Commission is to make award after hearing
* * *