North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    When the employer has paid compensation without prejudice but timely contested liability as provided in G.S. 97-18(d), the right, if any, to further indemnity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-48.   Receipts relieving employer; payment to minors; when payment of claims to dependents subsequent in right discharges employer
    (a) Whenever payment of compensation is made to a widow or widower for her or his use, or for her or his use and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-49.   Benefits of mentally incompetent or minor employees under 18 may be paid to a trustee, etc
    If an injured employee is mentally incompetent or is under 18 years of age at the time when any right or privilege accrues to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-50.   Limitation as against minors or mentally incompetent
    No limitation of time provided in this Article for the giving of notice or making claim under this Article shall run against any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-51.   Joint employment; liabilities
    Whenever an employee, for whose injury or death compensation is payable under this Article, shall at the time of the injury be in joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-52.   Occupational disease made compensable; "accident" defined
    Disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53.   (See editor's note on condition precedent) Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals
    The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article: (1) Anthrax. (2) Arsenic poisoning....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-54.   "Disablement" defined
    The term "disablement" as used in this Article as applied to cases of asbestosis and silicosis means the event of becoming actually incapacitated because...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-55.   "Disability" defined
    The term "disability" as used in this Article means the state of being incapacitated as the term is used in defining "disablement" in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-56.   Limitation on compensable diseases
    The provisions of this Article shall apply only to cases of occupational disease in which the last exposure in an occupation subject to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57.   Employer liable
    In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58.   Time limit for filing claims
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 729, s. 13. (b) The report and notice to the employer as required by G.S. 97-22 shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-59.   Employer to pay for treatment
    Medical compensation shall be paid by the employer in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-60.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(a), effective July 1, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.   Rewritten as §§ 97-61.1 to 97-61.7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.1.   First examination of and report on employee having asbestosis or silicosis
    When the Industrial Commission is advised by an employer or employee that an employee has or allegedly has asbestosis or silicosis, the employee, when...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.2.   Filing of first report; right of hearing; effect of report as testimony
    The advisory medical committee shall file its report in triplicate with the Industrial Commission, which shall send one copy thereof to the claimant and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.3.   Second examination and report
    As soon as practicable after the expiration of one year following the initial examination by the advisory medical committee and when ordered by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.4.   Third examination and report
    As soon as practicable after the expiration of two years from the first examination and when ordered by the Industrial Commission, the employee shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5.   Hearing after first examination and report; removal of employee from hazardous occupation; compensation upon removal from hazardous occupation
    (a) After the employer and employee have received notice of the first committee report, the Industrial Commission, unless it has already approved an agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.6.   Hearing after third examination and report; compensation for disability and death from asbestosis or silicosis
    After receipt by the employer and employee of the advisory medical committee's third report, the Industrial Commission, unless it has approved an agreement between...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.7.   Waiver of right to compensation as alternative to forced change of occupation
    An employee who has been compensated under the terms of G.S. 97-61.5(b) as an alternative to forced change of occupation, may, subject to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-62.   "Silicosis" and "asbestosis" defined
    The word "silicosis" shall mean the characteristic fibrotic condition of the lungs caused by the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates. "Asbestosis" shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63.   Period necessary for employee to be exposed
    Compensation shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-64.   General provisions of act to control as regards benefits
    Except as herein otherwise provided, in case of disablement or death from silicosis and/or asbestosis, compensation shall be payable in accordance with the provisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-65.   Reduction of rate where tuberculosis develops
* * *