North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 97 Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and cited as The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. (1929, c. 120, s. 1; 1979, c. 714, s. 1.)
* * *
    If the employee and the employer are subject to and have complied with the provisions of this Article, then the rights and remedies herein...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2.   Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties
    (a) The right to compensation and other benefits under this Article for disability, disfigurement, or death shall not be affected by the fact that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.3.   Minors illegally employed
    In any case where an employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this Chapter, any injury to a minor while employed contrary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-11.   Employer not relieved of statutory duty
    Nothing in this Article shall be construed to relieve any employer or employee from penalty for failure or neglect to perform any statutory duty....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.   Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule
    No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: (1) His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.1.   Willful misrepresentation in applying for employment
    No compensation shall be allowed under this Article for injury by accident or occupational disease if the employer proves that (i) at the time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13.   Exceptions from provisions of Article
    (a) Employees of Certain Railroads. - This Article shall not apply to railroads or railroad employees nor in any way repeal, amend, alter or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-14 through 97-16.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1291, ss. 7-9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17.   Settlements allowed in accordance with Article
    (a) This article does not prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.   Prompt payment of compensation required; installments; payment without prejudice; notice to Commission; penalties
    (a) Compensation under this Article shall be paid periodically, promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto unless otherwise specifically provided. (b) When the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1.   Termination or suspension of compensation benefits
    (a) Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.   Liability of principal contractors; certificate that subcontractor has complied with law; right to recover compensation of those who would have been liable; order of liability
    Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without obtaining from such subcontractor or...
* * *
    The Industrial Commission may issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum under Article 8 of Chapter 17 of the General Statutes although it...
Article 2 - Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-102 through 97-104.6.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 828, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 1979, c. 824, s. 8
Article 3 - Security Funds.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-105 through 97-122.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 802, s. 12, as amended by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1030, s. 51.3
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-123 through 97-129.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-130.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Association" means the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association established by G.S. 97-131. (1a) "Association Aggregate Security System" means...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-131.   Creation
    (a) There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association. The Association is to provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-132.   Board of directors
    The Board shall consist of not less than nine directors serving terms as established in the Plan. The directors shall be selected by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-133.   Powers and duties of the Association
    (a) The Association shall: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-219, s. 7.2, effective June 25, 1999. (1a) Administer a fund, to be known as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-134.   Plan of Operation
    The Plan is as follows: (1) The Board shall adopt a Plan of Operation and any amendments necessary or suitable to assure the fair,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-135.   Insolvency
    A member self-insurer shall be insolvent for the purposes of this Article under any of the following circumstances: (1) Determination of insolvency by a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-136.   Powers and duties of the Commissioner
    (a) The Commissioner shall: (1) Notify the Association of the existence of an insolvent member self-insurer not later than 30 days after he receives...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-137.   Examination of the Association
    The Association shall be subject to examination and regulation by the Commissioner. The Board shall submit, not later than June 1 of each year,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-138.   Tax exemption
    The Association shall be exempt from payment of all fees and all taxes levied by this State or any of its political subdivisions, except...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-139.   Immunity
    There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature may arise against any member self-insurer, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-140.   Nonduplication of recovery
* * *