Ohio Revised Code § 4510.036 - Records Of Bureau Of Motor Vehicles - Points Assessed.
(A) The bureau of motor vehicles shall record within ten days of conviction or bail forteiture and shall keep at its main office, all abstracts received under this section or section 4510.03, 4510.031, 4510.032, or 4510.034 of the Revised Code and shall maintain records of convictions and bond forfeitures for any
* * *
(8) A violation of section 2913.03 of the Revised Code that does not involve an aircraft or motorboat or any ordinance prohibiting the operation of a vehicle without the consent of the owner .......... 6 points
(9) Any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state that is a felony, or any other felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used .......... 6 points
(10) A violation of division (B) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or any ordinance substantially equivalent to that division prohibiting the operation of a vehicle with a prohibited concentration of alcohol in the whole blood, blood serum or plasma, breath, or urine .......... 4 points
(11) A violation of section 4511.20 of the Revised Code or any ordinance prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property .......... 4 points
(12) A violation of any law or ordinance pertaining to speed:
(a) Notwithstanding divisions (C)(12)(b) and (c) of this section, when the speed exceeds the lawful speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more .......... 4 points
(b) When the speed exceeds the lawful speed limit of fifty-five miles per hour or more by more than ten miles per hour .......... 2 points
(c) When the speed exceeds the lawful speed limit of less than fifty-five miles per hour by more than five miles per hour .......... 2 points
(d) When the speed does not exceed the amounts set forth in divisions (C)(12)(a), (b), or (c) of this section .......... 0 points
(13) Operating a motor vehicle in violation of a restriction imposed by the registrar .......... 2 points
(14) A violation of section 4510.11, 4510.111, 4510.16, or 4510.21 of the Revised Code or any ordinance prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while the driver's or commercial driver's license is under suspension .......... 2 points
(15) With the exception of violations under section 4510.12 of the Revised Code where no points shall be assessed, all other moving violations reported under this section .......... 2 points
(D) Upon receiving notification from the proper court, including a United States district court that has jurisdiction within this state, the bureau shall delete any points entered for a bond forfeiture if the driver is acquitted of the offense for which bond was posted.
(E) If a person is convicted of or forfeits bail for two or more offenses arising out of the same facts and points are chargeable for each of the offenses, points shall be charged for only the conviction or bond forfeiture for which the greater number of points is chargeable, and, if the number of points chargeable for each offense is equal, only one offense shall be recorded, and points shall be charged only for that offense.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.71, HB 337, §1, eff. 1/27/2012.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.25, HB 5, §1, eff. 9/23/2011.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004; 08-17-2006