Ohio Revised Code § 4729.552 - License As A Category III Terminal Distributor Of Dangerous Drugs With A Pain Management Clinic Classification.
(A) To be eligible to receive a license as a category III terminal distributor of dangerous drugs with a pain management clinic classification, an applicant shall submit evidence satisfactory to the state board of pharmacy that the applicant's pain management clinic will be operated in accordance with the requirements specified in division (B) of this section and that the applicant meets any other applicable requirements of this chapter .
If the board determines that an applicant meets all of the requirements, the board shall issue to the applicant a license as a category III terminal distributor of dangerous drugs and specify on the license that the terminal distributor is classified as a pain management clinic.
(B) The holder of a terminal distributor license with a pain management clinic classification shall do all of the following:
(1) Be in control of a facility that is owned and operated solely by one or more physicians authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery;
(2) Comply with the requirements for the operation of a pain management clinic, as established by the state medical board in rules adopted under section 4731.054 of the Revised Code;
(3) Ensure that any person employed by the facility complies with the requirements for the operation of a pain management clinic established by the state medical board in rules adopted under section 4731.054 of the Revised Code;
(4) Require any person with ownership of the facility to submit to a criminal records check in accordance with section 4776.02 of the Revised Code and send the results of the criminal records check directly to the state board of pharmacy for review and decision under section 4729.071 of the Revised Code;
(5) Require all employees of the facility to submit to a criminal records check in accordance with section 4776.02 of the Revised Code and ensure that no person is employed who has previously been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, either of the following:
(a) A theft offense, described in division (K)(3) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, that would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States;
(b) A felony drug abuse offense, as defined in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code.
(6) Maintain a list of each person with ownership of the facility and notify the state board of pharmacy of any change to that list.
(C) No person shall operate a facility that under this chapter is subject to licensure as a category III terminal distributor of dangerous drugs with a pain management clinic classification without obtaining and maintaining the license with the classification.
No person who holds a category III license with a pain management clinic classification shall fail to remain in compliance with the requirements of division (B) of this section and any other applicable requirements of this chapter .
(D) The state board of pharmacy may impose a fine of not more than five thousand dollars on a terminal distributor of dangerous drugs license holder who violates division (C) of this section. A separate fine may be imposed for each day the violation continues. In imposing the fine, the board's actions shall be taken in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(E) The state board of pharmacy shall adopt rules as it considers necessary to implement and administer this section. The rules shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.156, SB 301, §1, eff. 3/13/2013.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Added by 129th General AssemblyFile No.19, HB 93, §1, eff. 5/20/2011 and 6/19/2011.