Oregon Statutes - Chapter 118 - Inheritance Tax - Section 118.005 - Definitions for ORS 118.005 to 118.840.
As used in ORS 118.005 to 118.840, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Beneficiary” means the recipient of a beneficial interest in property or the income therefrom transferred in a manner taxable under ORS 118.005 to 118.840.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(3) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Revenue.
(4) “Executor” means the executor, administrator, personal representative, fiduciary, or custodian of property of the decedent, or, if there is no executor, administrator, fiduciary or custodian appointed, qualified and acting, then any person who is in the actual or constructive possession of any property includable in the estate of the decedent for inheritance tax purposes whether or not such estate is subject to administration.
(5) “Gross estate” has the meaning given that term in section 2031 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(6) “Nonresident decedent” means an individual who is domiciled outside of Oregon at the time of death.
(7) “Passes” includes any case where for the purposes of ORS 118.005 to 118.840 a taxable transfer takes place or is deemed to take place.
(8) “Personal representative” means personal representative as defined in ORS 111.005.
(9) “Resident decedent” means an individual who is domiciled in Oregon at the time of death.
(10) “Transfer” or “transfer of property” means a transfer that is subject to the federal estate tax imposed under subtitle B, chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code. [1959 c.418 §7; 1969 c.520 §23; 1971 c.567 §4; 1973 c.344 §1; 1975 c.762 §1; 1977 c.666 §1; 1997 c.99 §6]
Section:  118.005  118.007  118.009  118.010  118.013  118.016  118.019  118.020  118.025  118.030  118.035  118.037  118.040  118.050  118.060  Next