Any term used in ORS 118.005 to 118.840 has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the federal Internal Revenue Code relating to federal estate taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in ORS 118.005 to 118.840. Any reference in ORS 118.005 to 118.840 to the Internal Revenue Code means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect on December 31, 2000, except where the Legislative Assembly has specifically provided otherwise. [2003 c.806 §2]
Note: Section 3, chapter 806, Oregon Laws 2003, provides:
Sec. 3. (1) Section 2 of this 2003 Act [118.007] applies to decedents dying on or after January 1, 1998, and to inheritance taxes imposed on transfers of property occurring due to decedents dying on or after January 1, 1998.
(2) Except where the Legislative Assembly has provided otherwise, the effective and applicable dates, and the exceptions, special rules and coordination with the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, relative to those dates, contained in the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-34) and the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (P.L. 105-206), apply for purposes of ORS 118.005 to 118.840, to the extent they can be made applicable, in the same manner as they are applied under the Internal Revenue Code and related federal law. [2003 c.806 §3]