Oregon Statutes - Chapter 131 - Preliminary Provisions; Limitations; Jurisdiction; Venue; Criminal Forfeiture; Crime Prevention - Section 131.215 - Jurisdiction.
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 131.205 to 131.235, a person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this state for an offense that the person commits by the conduct of the person or the conduct of another for which the person is criminally liable if:
(1) Either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element occurs within this state; or
(2) Conduct occurring outside this state is sufficient under the law of this state to constitute an attempt to commit an offense within this state; or
(3) Conduct occurring outside this state is sufficient under the law of this state to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within this state and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs within this state; or
(4) Conduct occurring within this state establishes complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense in another jurisdiction which also is an offense under the law of this state; or
(5) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this state with respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person, thing or transaction in this state; or
(6) The offense violates a statute of this state that expressly prohibits conduct outside this state affecting a legislatively protected interest of or within this state and the actor has reason to know that the conduct of the actor is likely to affect that interest. [1973 c.836 §10]
Section:  Previous  131.125  131.130  131.135  131.145  131.155  131.205  131.210  131.215  131.220  131.225  131.230  131.235  131.240  131.250  131.305  Next