Oregon Statutes - Chapter 132 - Grand Jury, Indictments and Other Accusatory Instruments - Section 132.370 - Presentment of facts to court for instruction as to law.
(1) When the grand jury is in doubt whether the facts, as shown by the evidence before it, constitute a crime in law or whether the same has ceased to be punishable by reason of lapse of time or a former acquittal or conviction, it may make a presentment of the facts to the court, without mentioning the names of individuals, and ask the court for instructions concerning the law arising thereon.
(2) A presentment cannot be found and made to the court except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, and, when so found and presented, the court shall give such instructions to the grand jury concerning the law of the case as it thinks proper and necessary.
(3) A presentment is made to the court by the foreman in the presence of the grand jury. But being a mere formal statement of facts for the purpose of obtaining the advice of the court as to the law arising thereon, it is not to be filed in court or preserved beyond the sitting of the grand jury.
Section:  Previous  132.220  132.310  132.320  132.330  132.340  132.350  132.360  132.370  132.380  132.390  132.400  132.410  132.420  132.430  132.440  Next