Oregon Statutes - Chapter 132 - Grand Jury, Indictments and Other Accusatory Instruments - Section 132.430 - Finding against indictment; indorsement “not a true bill.”
(1) When a person has been held to answer a criminal charge and the indictment in relation thereto is not found “a true bill,” it must be indorsed “not a true bill,” which indorsement must be signed by the foreman and filed with the clerk of the court, in whose office it shall remain a public record. In the case of an indictment not found “a true bill” against a person not so held, the same, together with the minutes of the evidence in relation thereto, must be destroyed by the grand jury.
(2) When an indictment indorsed “not a true bill” has been filed with the clerk of the court, the effect thereof is to dismiss the charge; and the same cannot be again submitted to or inquired of by the grand jury unless the court so orders. [Amended by 1973 c.836 §54]
Section:  Previous  132.360  132.370  132.380  132.390  132.400  132.410  132.420  132.430  132.440  132.510  132.520  132.530  132.540  132.550  132.557  Next