Oregon Statutes - Chapter 132 - Grand Jury, Indictments and Other Accusatory Instruments - Section 132.557 - Indictment must contain subcategory facts under certain circumstances.
(1) When a person is charged with a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, that includes subcategories under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the state is required to plead specially in the indictment, in addition to the elements of the crime, any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes. The state shall plead the elements and subcategory facts in a single count. Nothing in this subsection precludes the pleading of alternative theories.
(2) The state must prove each subcategory fact beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury shall return a special verdict of “yes” or “no” on each subcategory fact submitted. [1995 c.520 §6]
Note: 132.557 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 132 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  132.430  132.440  132.510  132.520  132.530  132.540  132.550  132.557  132.560  132.570  132.580  132.585  132.586  132.590  132.610  Next