Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.545 - Period of probation; discharge from probation; proceedings in case of violation of conditions.
(1) Subject to the limitations in ORS 137.010 and to rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989:
(a) The period of probation shall be as the court determines and may, in the discretion of the court, be continued or extended.
(b) The court may at any time discharge a person from probation.
(2) At any time during the probation period, the court may issue a warrant and cause a defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation. Any parole and probation officer, police officer or other officer with power of arrest may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any condition of probation, and a statement by the parole and probation officer or arresting officer setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the parole and probation officer or arresting officer, violated the conditions of probation is sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer in the county jail until the probationer can be brought before the court or until the parole and probation officer or supervisory personnel impose and the offender agrees to structured, intermediate sanctions in accordance with the rules adopted under ORS 137.595. Disposition shall be made during the first 36 hours in custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, unless later disposition is authorized by supervisory personnel. If authorized by supervisory personnel, the disposition shall take place in no more than five judicial days. If the offender does not consent to structured, intermediate sanctions imposed by the parole and probation officer or supervisory personnel in accordance with the rules adopted under ORS 137.595, the parole and probation officer, as soon as practicable, but within one judicial day, shall report the arrest or detention to the court that imposed the probation. The parole and probation officer shall promptly submit to the court a report showing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation.
(3) Except for good cause shown or at the request of the probationer, the probationer shall be brought before a magistrate during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. That magistrate, in the exercise of discretion, may order the probationer held pending a violation or revocation hearing or pending transfer to the jurisdiction of another court where the probation was imposed. In lieu of an order that the probationer be held, the magistrate may release the probationer upon the condition that the probationer appear in court at a later date for a probation violation or revocation hearing. If the probationer is being held on an out-of-county warrant, the magistrate may order the probationer released subject to an additional order to the probationer that the probationer report within seven calendar days to the court that
* * *
(4) When a probationer has been sentenced to probation in more than one county and the probationer is being held on an out-of-county warrant for a probation violation, the court may consider consolidation of some or all pending probation violation proceedings pursuant to rules made and orders issued by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under ORS 137.547:
(a) Upon the motion of the district attorney or defense counsel in the county in which the probationer is held; or
(b) Upon the court’s own motion.
(5)(a) For defendants sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, and for any misdemeanor, the court that imposed the probation, after summary hearing, may revoke the probation and:
(A) If the execution of some other part of the sentence has been suspended, the court shall cause the rest of the sentence imposed to be executed.
(B) If no other sentence has been imposed, the court may impose any other sentence which originally could have been imposed.
(b) For defendants sentenced for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court that imposed the probationary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(6) Except for good cause shown, if the revocation hearing is not conducted within 14 calendar days following the arrest or detention of the probationer, the probationer shall be released from custody.
(7) A defendant who has been previously confined in the county jail as a condition of probation pursuant to ORS 137.540 or as part of a probationary sentence pursuant to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission may be given credit for all time thus served in any order or judgment of confinement resulting from revocation of probation.
(8) In the case of any defendant whose sentence has been suspended but who has not been sentenced to probation, the court may issue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested and brought before the court at any time within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced. Thereupon the court, after summary hearing, may revoke the suspension of sentence and cause the sentence imposed to be executed.
(9) If a probationer fails to appear or report to a court for further proceedings as required by an order under subsection (3) of this section, the failure to appear may be prosecuted in the county to which the probationer was ordered to appear or report.
(10) The probationer may admit or deny the violation by being physically present at the hearing or by means of simultaneous electronic transmission as described in ORS 131.045.
(11)(a) The victim has the right:
(A) Upon request made within the time period prescribed in the notice required by ORS 147.417, to be notified by the district attorney of any hearing before the court that may result in the revocation of the defendant’s probation;
(B) To appear personally at the hearing; and
(C) If present, to reasonably express any views relevant to the issues before the court.
* * *