Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.712 - Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707.
(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person is convicted of manslaughter in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.125, assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175 (1)(b), kidnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS
* * *
(D) That no other person previously under the defendant’s care has died or sustained significant physical injury as a result of or despite the use of spiritual treatment, regardless of whether the spiritual treatment was used alone or in conjunction with medical care; and
(E) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section or for criminal mistreatment in the second degree.
(b) If the conviction is for assault in the second degree:
(A) That the victim was not physically injured by means of a deadly weapon;
(B) That the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury; and
(C) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
(c) If the conviction is for kidnapping in the second degree:
(A) That the victim was at least 12 years of age at the time the crime was committed; and
(B) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
(d) If the conviction is for robbery in the second degree:
(A) That the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury;
(B) That, if the defendant represented by words or conduct that the defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon, the representation did not reasonably put the victim in fear of imminent significant physical injury;
(C) That, if the defendant represented by words or conduct that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, the representation did not reasonably put the victim in fear of imminent physical injury; and
(D) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
(e) If the conviction is for rape in the second degree, sodomy in the second degree or sexual abuse in the first degree:
(A) That the victim was at least 12 years of age, but under 14 years of age, at the time of the offense;
(B) That the defendant does not have a prior conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section;
(C) That the defendant has not been previously found to be within the jurisdiction of a juvenile court for an act that would have been a felony sexual offense if the act had been committed by an adult;
(D) That the defendant was no more than five years older than the victim at the time of the offense;
(E) That the offense did not involve sexual contact with any minor other than the victim; and
(F) That the victim’s lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being under 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
(f) If the conviction is for unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree:
(A) That the victim was 12 years of age or older at the time of the offense;
* * *
(3) In making the findings required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the court may consider any evidence presented at trial and may receive and consider any additional relevant information offered by either party at sentencing.
(4) The crimes to which subsection (2)(a)(E), (b)(C), (c)(B), (d)(D), (e)(B) and (f)(B) of this section refer are:
(a) A crime listed in ORS 137.700 (2) or 137.707 (4);
(b) Escape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 162.165;
(c) Aggravated murder, as defined in ORS 163.095;
(d) Criminally negligent homicide, as defined in ORS 163.145;
(e) Assault in the third degree, as defined in ORS 163.165;
(f) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.205 (1)(b)(A);
(g) Rape in the third degree, as defined in ORS 163.355;
(h) Sodomy in the third degree, as defined in ORS 163.385;
(i) Sexual abuse in the second degree, as defined in ORS 163.425;
(j) Stalking, as defined in ORS 163.732;
(k) Burglary in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.225, when it is classified as a person felony under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission;
(L) Arson in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.325;
(m) Robbery in the third degree, as defined in ORS 164.395;
(n) Intimidation in the first degree, as defined in ORS 166.165;
(o) Promoting prostitution, as defined in ORS 167.012; and
(p) An attempt or solicitation to commit any Class A or B felony listed in paragraphs (a) to (L) of this subsection.
(5) Notwithstanding ORS 137.545 (5)(b), if a person sentenced to probation under this section violates a condition of probation by committing a new crime, the court shall revoke the probation and impose the presumptive sentence of imprisonment under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(6) As used in this section:
(a) “Conviction” includes, but is not limited to:
(A) A juvenile court adjudication finding a person within the court’s jurisdiction under ORS 419C.005, if the person was at least 15 years of age at the time the person committed the offense that brought the person within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. “Conviction” does not include a juvenile court adjudication described in this subparagraph if the person successfully asserted the defense set forth in ORS 419C.522.
(B) A conviction in another jurisdiction for a crime that if committed in this state would constitute a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
* * *