Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.712 - Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707.
(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person is convicted of manslaughter in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.125, assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175 (1)(b), kidnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding ORS 137.545 (5)(b), if a person sentenced to probation under this section violates a condition of probation by committing a new crime, the court shall revoke the probation and impose the presumptive sentence of imprisonment under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(6) As used in this section:
(a) “Conviction” includes, but is not limited to:
(A) A juvenile court adjudication finding a person within the court’s jurisdiction under ORS 419C.005, if the person was at least 15 years of age at the time the person committed the offense that brought the person within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. “Conviction” does not include a juvenile court adjudication described in this subparagraph if the person successfully asserted the defense set forth in ORS 419C.522.
(B) A conviction in another jurisdiction for a crime that if committed in this state would constitute a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
(b) “Previous conviction” means a conviction that was entered prior to imposing sentence on the current crime provided that the prior conviction is based on a crime committed in a separate criminal episode. “Previous conviction” does not include a conviction for a Class C felony, including an attempt or solicitation to commit a Class B felony, or a misdemeanor, unless the conviction was entered within the 10-year period immediately preceding the date on which the current crime was committed.
(c) “Significant physical injury” means a physical injury that:
(A) Creates a risk of death that is not a remote risk;
(B) Causes a serious and temporary disfigurement;
(C) Causes a protracted disfigurement; or
(D) Causes a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any bodily organ. [1997 c.852 §1; 1999 c.614 §3; 1999 c.954 §2; 2001 c.851 §5; 2005 c.843 §22]
Note: 137.712 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  137.671  137.673  137.675  137.677  137.700  137.705  137.707  137.712  137.717  137.719  137.721  137.750  137.752  137.754  137.765  Next