Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.712 - Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707.
(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person is convicted of manslaughter in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.125, assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175 (1)(b), kidnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.225, rape in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.365, sodomy in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.395, unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.408, sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.427 (1)(a)(A) or robbery in the second degree as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 or 137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. When the court imposes a sentence under this subsection, the person is eligible for a reduction in the sentence as provided in ORS 421.121 and any other statute.
(b) In order to make a dispositional departure under this section, the court must make the following additional findings on the record:
(A) There exists a substantial and compelling reason not relied upon in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
(B) A sentence of probation will be more effective than a prison term in reducing the risk of offender recidivism; and
(C) A sentence of probation will better serve to protect society.
(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this section only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a preponderance of the evidence:
(a) If the conviction is for manslaughter in the second degree:
(A) That the defendant is the mother or father of the victim;
(B) That the death of the victim was the result of an injury or illness that was not caused by the defendant;
(C) That the defendant treated the injury or illness solely by spiritual treatment in accordance with the religious beliefs or practices of the defendant and based on a good faith belief that spiritual treatment would bring about the victim’s recovery from the injury or illness;
(D) That no other person previously under the defendant’s care has died or sustained significant physical injury as a result of or despite the use of spiritual treatment, regardless of whether the spiritual treatment was used alone or in conjunction with medical care; and
(E) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section or for criminal mistreatment in the second degree.
(b) If the conviction is for assault in the second degree:
(A) That the victim was not physically injured by means of a deadly weapon;
(B) That the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury; and
(C) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
* * *
(A) A juvenile court adjudication finding a person within the court’s jurisdiction under ORS 419C.005, if the person was at least 15 years of age at the time the person committed the offense that brought the person within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. “Conviction” does not include a juvenile court adjudication described in this subparagraph if the person successfully asserted the defense set forth in ORS 419C.522.
(B) A conviction in another jurisdiction for a crime that if committed in this state would constitute a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
(b) “Previous conviction” means a conviction that was entered prior to imposing sentence on the current crime provided that the prior conviction is based on a crime committed in a separate criminal episode. “Previous conviction” does not include a conviction for a Class C felony, including an attempt or solicitation to commit a Class B felony, or a misdemeanor, unless the conviction was entered within the 10-year period immediately preceding the date on which the current crime was committed.
(c) “Significant physical injury” means a physical injury that:
(A) Creates a risk of death that is not a remote risk;
(B) Causes a serious and temporary disfigurement;
(C) Causes a protracted disfigurement; or
(D) Causes a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any bodily organ. [1997 c.852 §1; 1999 c.614 §3; 1999 c.954 §2; 2001 c.851 §5; 2005 c.843 §22]
Note: 137.712 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  137.671  137.673  137.675  137.677  137.700  137.705  137.707  137.712  137.717  137.719  137.721  137.750  137.752  137.754  137.765  Next