Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.712 - Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707.
(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person is convicted of manslaughter in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.125, assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175 (1)(b), kidnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.225, rape in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.365, sodomy in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.395, unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.408, sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.427 (1)(a)(A) or robbery in the second degree as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 or 137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. When the court imposes a sentence under this subsection, the person is eligible for a reduction in the sentence as provided in ORS 421.121 and any other statute.
(b) In order to make a dispositional departure under this section, the court must make the following additional findings on the record:
(A) There exists a substantial and compelling reason not relied upon in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
(B) A sentence of probation will be more effective than a prison term in reducing the risk of offender recidivism; and
(C) A sentence of probation will better serve to protect society.
(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this section only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a preponderance of the evidence:
(a) If the conviction is for manslaughter in the second degree:
(A) That the defendant is the mother or father of the victim;
(B) That the death of the victim was the result of an injury or illness that was not caused by the defendant;
(C) That the defendant treated the injury or illness solely by spiritual treatment in accordance with the religious beliefs or practices of the defendant and based on a good faith belief that spiritual treatment would bring about the victim’s recovery from the injury or illness;
(D) That no other person previously under the defendant’s care has died or sustained significant physical injury as a result of or despite the use of spiritual treatment, regardless of whether the spiritual treatment was used alone or in conjunction with medical care; and
(E) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section or for criminal mistreatment in the second degree.
(b) If the conviction is for assault in the second degree:
(A) That the victim was not physically injured by means of a deadly weapon;
(B) That the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury; and
(C) That the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.
* * *