Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.719 - Presumptive sentence for certain sex offenders.
(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(a) Sentences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence; and
(b) A prior sentence includes:
(A) Sentences imposed before, on or after July 31, 2001; and
(B) Sentences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.
(4) As used in this section, “sex crime” has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.594. [2001 c.884 §4]
Note: 137.719 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  137.675  137.677  137.700  137.705  137.707  137.712  137.717  137.719  137.721  137.750  137.752  137.754  137.765  137.767  137.769  Next