Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.640 - Judgment; enforcement.
(1) After deciding the issues raised in the proceeding, the court shall enter a judgment denying the petition or granting the appropriate relief. The judgment may include orders as provided in ORS 138.520. The judgment must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.
(2) If the court grants the petitioner relief, the judgment is not enforceable in the petitioner’s favor until:
(a) The petitioner causes a certified copy of the judgment to be entered in the circuit court in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered; and
(b) The petitioner serves a certified copy of the judgment on the district attorney of the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered. [1959 c.636 §14; 2003 c.576 §245; 2007 c.193 §2]
Section:  Previous  138.590  138.600  138.610  138.620  138.622  138.625  138.630  138.640  138.650  138.660  138.670  138.680  138.685  138.686  138.687  Next