Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.650 - Appeal.
(1) Either the petitioner or the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of a judgment on a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680. The manner of taking the appeal and the scope of review by the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be the same as that provided by law for appeals in criminal actions, except that:
(a) The trial court may provide that the transcript contain only such evidence as may be material to the decision of the appeal; and
(b) With respect to ORS 138.081 (1), if petitioner appeals, petitioner shall cause the notice of appeal to be served on the attorney for defendant, and, if defendant appeals, defendant shall cause the notice of appeal to be served on the attorney for petitioner or, if petitioner has no attorney of record, on petitioner.
(2)(a) Upon motion of the petitioner, the Court of Appeals shall grant the petitioner leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limit described in subsection (1) of this section if:
(A) The petitioner, by clear and convincing evidence, shows that the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is not attributable to the petitioner personally; and
(B) The petitioner shows a colorable claim of error in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.
(b) The request for leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limit described in subsection (1) of this section shall be filed no later than 90 days after entry of the judgment from which the petitioner seeks to appeal and shall be accompanied by the notice of appeal sought to be filed. A request for leave under this subsection may be filed by mail. The date of filing shall be the date of mailing if the request is mailed as provided in ORS 19.260.
(c) The Court of Appeals may not grant relief under this subsection unless the defendant has received notice of and an opportunity to respond to the petitioner’s request for relief.
(3) An appeal under this section taken by the defendant stays the effect of the judgment. If the petitioner is incarcerated, the trial court may stay the petitioner’s sentence pending the defendant’s appeal and order conditional release or security release, in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290, only if:
(a) The post-conviction court’s judgment vacates the judgment of conviction or reduces the sentence or sentences imposed upon conviction;
(b) The petitioner has completed any other sentence of incarceration to which the petitioner is subject; and
(c) The petitioner otherwise would be entitled to immediate release from incarceration under the court’s judgment. [1959 c.636 §18; 1963 c.557 §1; 1969 c.198 §72; 1971 c.565 §26; 1987 c.852 §3; 2003 c.576 §246; 2007 c.193 §1]
Section:  Previous  138.600  138.610  138.620  138.622  138.625  138.630  138.640  138.650  138.660  138.670  138.680  138.685  138.686  138.687  138.690  Next