Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.079 - Determination of total term of certain consecutive sentences of imprisonment; summing of sentences; exceptions.
(1)(a) If a prisoner is sentenced to terms of imprisonment that are consecutive to one another and result from crimes committed during the period before the prisoner’s first initial parole hearing, or if a prisoner is sentenced to terms of imprisonment that are consecutive to one another and result from crimes committed during the period between any two initial parole hearings, the total term resulting from the crimes committed during each such separate period shall be determined by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision as follows, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and the total terms so determined shall then be summed as provided in ORS 144.783 (1):
(A) First, the board shall establish the appropriate range for the felony determined by the board, according to its rules, to be the most serious of the felonies committed during the period. If two or more felonies are determined to be equally the most serious, the board shall establish the appropriate range under this paragraph only for one of those felonies.
(B) Second, the board shall establish a range for each of the remaining felonies committed during the same period. For purposes of establishing the ranges for the remaining felonies under this paragraph, the board shall not consider prior criminal history.
(C) Third, the board shall determine the total range applicable in the offender’s case for crimes committed during the same period by summing the ranges established under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph with the range established under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and shall determine an appropriate term within that range.
(D) Finally, the board shall vary the term determined under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph according to rules established under ORS 144.785 (1), if the board finds aggravating or mitigating factors in the case. The board shall consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the prisoner has been sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment.
(b) Whenever a prisoner is committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections for a crime that was committed during a period already considered at an initial parole hearing and upon a sentence consecutive to any sentence imposed for crimes committed during that period, the board shall conduct a hearing to consider the previously unconsidered crime. The hearing shall be a hearing supplemental to the original initial hearing concerning crimes committed during the period. Time limitations and other procedural provisions applicable to initial hearings shall apply to a supplemental hearing under this subsection. Upon conclusion of the supplemental hearing, the board shall redetermine the appropriate total term for the period. The redetermination shall be conducted de novo under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The method established by this section for determining, where applicable, the total term resulting from the summing of consecutive sentences shall apply only if none of the crimes involved is:
(a) Murder, as defined in ORS 163.115 or any aggravated form thereof;
(b) Assault in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.185;
(c) Kidnapping in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.235;
(d) Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375;
(e) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405;
(f) Unlawful sexual penetration, as defined in ORS 163.411;
(g) Arson in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.325; or
(h) Treason, as defined in ORS 166.005.
(3) The duration of imprisonment pursuant to consecutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by affirmative vote of a majority of its members that consecutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community security.
(4) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall use the method set forth in subsections (1) to (3) of this section to determine the parole release date for any person serving a sentence in the custody of the Department of Corrections for crimes committed before or after July 11, 1987. [1987 c.634 §§4,7; 1989 c.641 §1; 1991 c.126 §4; 1991 c.386 §7]
Note: 144.079 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 144 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  144.050  144.054  144.055  144.059  144.060  144.070  144.075  144.079  144.080  144.085  144.087  144.090  144.095  144.096  144.098  Next